Hi Fer,

On 06.03.2018 10:36, Fernando Gont wrote:
[RFCXXXX] represents this document.

    Hex Value  Binary Value
               act  chg  rest     Description              Reference
    ---------  ---  ---  -------  -----------------       ----------
     0x23      00    1   00011   RPL Option                [RFCXXXX]
     0x63      01    1   00011   RPL Option(DEPRECATED) [RFC6553][RFCXXXX]

SO, while you don't say that elsewhere, it would seem to me that you
*are* deprecating it?
Ah Ok, I understand, so yes, we deprecated the value of 0x63, but not the option, so what about to say:

Something like: "

This option was originally specified in [RFC6553 <https://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc6553>]. [I-D.ietf-roll-useofrplinfo <https://tools.ietf.org/html/draft-ietf-opsec-ipv6-eh-filtering-05#ref-I-D.ietf-roll-useofrplinfo>] updates the registration made in [RFC6553 <https://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc6553>] Destination
   Options and Hop-by-Hop Options registry from 0x63 to 0x23."


" This option was originally specified in [RFC6553 
<https://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc6553>].  The value of 0x63 has been
deprecated by [I-D.ietf-roll-useofrplinfo <https://tools.ietf.org/html/draft-ietf-opsec-ipv6-eh-filtering-05#ref-I-D.ietf-roll-useofrplinfo>], which proposes a new value (0x23) for the RPL Option."

What do you think?




Best regards,

OPSEC mailing list

Reply via email to