I think there is already this exact issue <https://github.com/osmandapp/Osmand/issues/4899> and an issue <https://github.com/osmandapp/Osmand/issues/4947>for the connected problem open.
On Wednesday, 14 February 2018 19:31:44 UTC+1, john whelan wrote: > > I also noted this sometime ago. I suspect we should enter it on github > somewhere as could it be corrected please. > > Cheerio John > > On 14 February 2018 at 13:17, Angela Morley <siliv...@gmail.com > <javascript:>> wrote: > >> I've noticed that OsmAnd has this habit of displaying the closest >> geographic street to a POI rather than the actual addr: street data encoded >> within the POI. Here's an example.. >> >> Within the first photo, OsmAnd is rendering the POI H&R Block as being on >> Chickering Street, however if I go into the POI and edit it, you can see >> the real value is 160 Winthrop Ave >> <https://maps.google.com/?q=160+Winthrop+Ave&entry=gmail&source=g> >> >> >> <https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-IEyUsDxkgHU/WoR8tdc7YTI/AAAAAAAAFno/rMw9A8XGzVgt0HHs3nD6lxAYFHc2Tkd2gCLcBGAs/s1600/Screenshot_2018-02-14-05-31-09.png> >> >> <https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-4EO8eekqGOY/WoR8rHey7GI/AAAAAAAAFnk/gZ6klWmUcb89kF2NTC6AcPxdaIsH_jiegCLcBGAs/s1600/Screenshot_2018-02-14-05-31-20.png> >> >> >> Why is the app doing this? I'm sure this is a bug. >> >> -- >> You received this message because you are subscribed to the Google Groups >> "Osmand" group. >> To unsubscribe from this group and stop receiving emails from it, send an >> email to osmand+un...@googlegroups.com <javascript:>. >> For more options, visit https://groups.google.com/d/optout. >> > > -- You received this message because you are subscribed to the Google Groups "Osmand" group. To unsubscribe from this group and stop receiving emails from it, send an email to osmand+unsubscr...@googlegroups.com. For more options, visit https://groups.google.com/d/optout.