I’m new at this, but aren’t the relations what translate the ways into polygons? Have you tried your original command with --tf accept-relations?
I’m also curious if the --used node command complicates the extraction of polygons…? From: Bjenk Ellefsen [mailto:bjenk.ellef...@gmail.com] Sent: Friday, January 06, 2017 12:10 PM To: osmosis-dev@openstreetmap.org Subject: [osmosis-dev] extracting nodes and ways Hello, I have a weird result and I am trying to figure this out. I am trying to use this command to extract ways and nodes of buildings in one command: osmosis --rx city.osm --tf accept-ways 'building=*' --tf accept-nodes 'buildings=*' --tf reject-relations --used-node --wx CityBuild.osm However, whan I do that, I lose the polygons if I then try to convert to geojson. If I use only --tf accept-ways, I get the polygons. Now, If I run the same command with just ways, then with just nodes and merge both OSM before converting, I get both no problems. Does this mean it is not possible to extract both in one command? This would so much simpler if it worked. Any ideas? Thanks!
_______________________________________________ osmosis-dev mailing list osmosis-dev@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/osmosis-dev