On Tue, Apr 29, 2014 at 07:18:34PM +0200, Emmanuel Bégué wrote: > Thanks for a prompt reply, but how would poor data quality explain the > fact that two points that are very very near one another result in > such a different outcome? > > Where can I find more information in how to write profiles? > > And, in your experience, would a "car" profile that would basically > accept to take any road, and ignore road directions, be an acceptable > approximation for a foot profile?
We have adapted foot profiles on our Swiss installation[1], which seem to work fairly ok. Code is here: https://github.com/sosm/cbf-routing-profiles (foot-city.lua for 'city walking', i.e. shorter route, foot-hiking.lua for 'hiking', i.e. less asphalt, quieter roads) Main gotcha: the profile misuses speed to get appropriate route preferences. The frontend therefore ignores the times it gets from OSRM and simply computes its own using the distance and a fixed speed. Cheers Sarah [1] http://routing.osm.ch > On Tue, Apr 29, 2014 at 6:47 PM, Dennis Luxen <i...@project-osrm.org> wrote: > > Salut Emmanuel, > > > > the foot profile is the least maintained. And foot data is among the most > > inconsistent tagged data in OSM. You routing data probably broke into many, > > many unconnected pieces. > > > > —Dennis > > > > > > Am 29.04.2014 um 18:29 schrieb Emmanuel Bégué <medu...@gmail.com>: > > > >> Hello, > >> > >> Trying to use Project-OSRM for directions by foot, it seems some > >> points simply don't work, either as start or stop points, whereas > >> points that are very near, work fine (as well as some points that > >> shouldn't be reachable because for example they're in the water). > >> > >> For example the point 48.88368971897955,2.332395315170288 (north of > >> Paris), used as a start or an end point, always results in 207, > >> "Cannot find route between points". > >> > >> But if we use instead 48.88371088449246,2.332277297973633 (a few > >> meters away) then everything's fine; or if we use the offending point > >> with a car profile on Project-OSRM demo site: no problem. > >> > >> No problem either if we begin or end our journey in the middle of a > >> river: 48.85939286077621,2.331901788711548, so it's clearly not the > >> case that the destination point is somehow "unreachable" by foot. > >> > >> I have tried to set the offending point to the nearest node with > >> "locate" but that didn't help: > >> locate?48.88368971897955,2.332395315170288 => 48.883674,2.332385 > >> -- but that last point doesn't work any better. > >> > >> How can I investigate this? (How do we ask Project-OSRM to print more > >> elaborate error messages?) > >> > >> I'm using Project-OSRM version before 3.9, the stock "foot.lua" > >> profile and OSM data for France from Geofabrik. > >> > >> Thanks for any pointer. > >> > >> Regards, > >> EB > >> > >> _______________________________________________ > >> OSRM-talk mailing list > >> OSRM-talk@openstreetmap.org > >> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/osrm-talk > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > OSRM-talk mailing list > > OSRM-talk@openstreetmap.org > > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/osrm-talk > > _______________________________________________ > OSRM-talk mailing list > OSRM-talk@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/osrm-talk _______________________________________________ OSRM-talk mailing list OSRM-talk@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/osrm-talk