Hi! These are bbox operations, and IIRC they operate on float (32bit) bbox of geometry. I think conversion of point to bbox adds some epsilon around a point.
пт, 11 авг. 2017 г. в 16:57, Thijs van den Berg <th...@sitmo.com>: > Hi All, > > I'm getting some strange results that I can’t explain. Maybe some of you > know whats going on? > > I want to use PostGIS for spatial queries on scientific data (2d point > sets). In the following query I want to select points to the left of some > other point but it looks like there is some rounding going on? AFAIK the > coordinates are stored as 64bit doubles and so this should be no problem? > > This query gives TRUE as expected: > SELECT ST_PointFromText('POINT(88605254 0)') << > ST_PointFromText('POINT(88605300 0)’); > > This query gives FALSE,the only difference is two leading 2’s in the X > coordinate. > SELECT ST_PointFromText('POINT(2288605254 0)') << > ST_PointFromText('POINT(2288605300 0)'); > > > Below is my version info: > SELECT PostGIS_full_version(); > POSTGIS="2.3.2 r15302" GEOS="3.5.1-CAPI-1.9.1 r4246" PROJ="Rel. 4.9.3, 15 > August 2016" GDAL="GDAL 2.1.3, released 2017/20/01" LIBXML="2.9.4" > LIBJSON="0.12.1” RASTER > > Kind regards, > Thijs > _______________________________________________ > postgis-users mailing list > postgis-users@lists.osgeo.org > https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/postgis-users
_______________________________________________ postgis-users mailing list postgis-users@lists.osgeo.org https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/postgis-users