Before then, if there's a proj wizard around, a command-line call that replicates the desired transform would be nice, to take proj out of the equation as a source of the problem.
On Wed, Feb 1, 2023 at 8:48 AM Paul Ramsey <pram...@cleverelephant.ca> wrote: > > I'm seeing something similar in my environment, even going between two > systems with explicit vertical datums. > > pramsey=# SELECT ST_AsTexT(ST_Transform('SRID=7405;POINT(545068 258591 > 8.51)'::geometry, 3901)); > st_astext > ----------------------------------------------------- > POINT Z (1681647.7511311213 6134585.208145529 8.51) > > Time to put it in the debugger. > > On Wed, Feb 1, 2023 at 4:13 AM James Howe <jmh...@cam.ac.uk> wrote: > > > > I can confirm it works in PostGIS 2.5, but not PostGIS 3.0+. > > I've been using the official Docker images to test. > > > > Time to file a bug then? > > > > James > > > > > I had postgresql10-postgis2.5 running. > > > It didn't have 4979, so I inserted it. > > > -- ERROR: GetProj4StringSPI: Cannot find SRID (4979) in spatial_ref_sys > > > -- https://epsg.io/4979 > > > INSERT into spatial_ref_sys (srid, auth_name, auth_srid, proj4text, > > > srtext) values ( 4979, 'EPSG', > 4979, '+proj=longlat +datum=WGS84 > > > +no_defs +type=crs', 'None'); > > > SELECT ST_Transform('SRID=7405;POINT(545068 258591 8.51)'::geometry, > > > 4979); > > > That rendered me: > > > st_transform | > > > ---------------------------------------------------------------+ > > > POINT Z(0.1215563454880247 52.20645574758174 55.02789907436818)| > > > > > > > > > Met vriendelijke groet, > > > Wouter Scherphof > > _______________________________________________ > > postgis-users mailing list > > postgis-users@lists.osgeo.org > > https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/postgis-users _______________________________________________ postgis-users mailing list postgis-users@lists.osgeo.org https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/postgis-users