#4510: canal/river polygon is not a lake ------------------------+--------------------------------------------------- Reporter: ligfietser | Owner: potlatch-dev@… Type: defect | Status: new Priority: major | Milestone: Component: potlatch2 | Version: Keywords: | ------------------------+---------------------------------------------------
Comment(by stevage): Ok, so there are a few things going on here: 1. Closed loops for waterway=* are always rendering in P2 as filled polygons (which is misleading) 2. There's no distinction made or guidance offered to help choose between linear features and area features. 3. The "lake" feature is a little misleading, but IMHO this mostly comes down to the underlying tag names (a lake and a reservoir are in some cases the same thing, yet one is natural=water, the other landuse=reservoir) 4. The "riverbank" feature would be a very unintuitive choice for most mappers, even though it's the right one. The user is thinking "I'm mapping a river", not "I'm mapping riverbanks". I don't think just changing "lake" to "water" helps much, but these might: 1. A visual indication for which features should be applied to linear or area ways 2. Guidance text explaining how a feature should be used, when it's applied (eg, "Use the Canal feature for a single way running down the middle of a canal.") 3. Showing the tags that actually get applied, even in Basic mode. (I think there are separate requests for this) -- Ticket URL: <https://trac.openstreetmap.org/ticket/4510#comment:1> OpenStreetMap <http://www.openstreetmap.org/> OpenStreetMap is a free editable map of the whole world _______________________________________________ Potlatch-dev mailing list Potlatch-dev@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/potlatch-dev