Kayaknya Mbak Julia terlalu menggebu-gebu dalam menanggapi si Warwick yang 
ketiban rejeki gede dapat status warga negara Indonesia.
   
  Tanpa mengecilkan jasanya Warwick membangun lingkungannya dengan 
memberikan/membuka lowongan kerja dalam perusahaannya bagi penduduk 
sekelilingnya ,aku kira bagi Warwick akan beda statusnya misale seorang 
Tionghoa di Indonesia. Bagi Warwick pabila ada ribut2 kayak Mei 98 itu dengan 
mudahnya dia bisa tinggal landas dan bila perlu ngak perlu balik ke Indonesia 
lagi. Pemerintah Ostrali dengan tangan terbuka akn menerima dia kembali jadi 
warga-nya.
   
  Dan aku kira putusan Warwick untuk  ambil wni ya kayaknya dipengaruhi oleh 
desakan finansiil dan ekonomi. Kalau wni itu kan benang merah tidak begitu 
semrawut apabila mau diri-in perusahaan misal-e saja. Kalau wna bisa di 
bayangin lah betapa susahnya, belum lagi ongkos2 yang tidak terduga...wah 
gede-nya bukan main!
   
  Bagi mbak Julia, with due respect ya Mbak  Julia akan dengan mudah tinggal 
landas apabila ada goncangan2 baru di Indonesia, apalagi kalau mbak Julia punya 
misua seorang Ostrali, apalagi kalau mbak Julia udah punya keluarga(anak). 
Tentunya ya anak2 perlu di-ungsi-kan duluan... for their safety, ini normal 
bukan? Belum ,amit2 saja apabila sampai anak pinaknya kena musibah geger2 
kerusuhan yang sudah beberapa kali terjadi, tentunya tinggal landas adalah hal 
yang patut dipikirkan sebagai opsi yang terachir. Tanpa embel2 ngak /atau 
kurang nasionalis kah atau tidak cinta sama tanah air dll dll.Ini adalah sifat 
manusiawi, cari keselamatan, terutama bagi anak2nya.
   
  Dan juga buat mabk Julia, aku anjurin ya ngak perlu tanggalkan wni-nya karena 
status nya mbak itu menikah dengan seorang Aussie sudah nge-jamin hak2nya sama 
dengan wn Aussie, cuman mereka yang cuman PR saja tidak diperkenankan ikut 
Pemilu. Itu saja beda-nya jadi ...what the heck...apakah wni atau wn Aussie ya 
haknya sama minus tidak boleh ikut Pemilu buat para PR.
   
  Harry Adinegara
   
   
  

  

For better or worse: Becoming Indonesian
Julia Suryakusuma, Bantul, Yogyakarta

I spent last weekend at the lovely bungalow compound of my friend Warwick 
Purser in Tembi village, 30 minutes outside Yogyakarta. Not long after we 
sat down to chat, he turned to me with a big smile and said, "I'm going to 
be one of you lot next week." "What do you mean?" I asked. With an even 
bigger smile he replied, "I'm finally getting my Indonesian citizenship."

I felt disbelief, incredulity, amazement. Why would someone from an 
advanced, prosperous country like Australia give up the privileges and 
comforts of his land of birth to become Indonesian? Why become the citizen 
of a nation so many are trying to escape, beleaguered as it is by a spate of 
natural and unnatural disasters, to say nothing of terrorism, exploitative 
identity politics, the chaos of decentralization, and old problems from the 
Soeharto past like corruption and human rights abuses? Why plunge into the 
mess that is Reformasi, where so many problems are rolled up into one messy 
tangle?

Warwick simply replied that after spending 25 years in the country, it just 
seemed like the natural thing to do. "I must follow my heart," he said, 
"knowing there will be a price to be paid."

"But surely, that's what commitment is about," he added. And love and 
passion too, I would say.

As I listened to him, my eyes became moist and I had to wipe away a sudden 
trickle of tears. "Why are you crying?" Warwick asked me. "I'm so moved!" I 
blurted.

You see, I've had an intense love-hate relationship with Indonesia all my 
life, but giving up my nationality is not something I would ever consider -- 
even after marrying Tim, an Australian. Yes, I was born into an Indonesian 
family, but being Indonesian for me is a choice, a conscious decision. An 
internationalist like myself could live anywhere, but I feel it would be a 
betrayal of my "destiny" if I changed citizenship and could no longer be 
part of this wonderful country that I love so deeply, for all its flaws and 
disappointments.

So Warwick's decision reflected my own commitment to Indonesia. And it made 
me think of what commitment should mean, and of Kennedy's words, "ask not 
what you country can do for you -- ask what you can do for your country."

Warwick has done more for his country-to-be in his 25 years here than most 
Indonesians in their lifetimes. His outstanding contribution has been his 
role in developing Indonesia's handicraft industry. Now much-copied 
throughout Indonesia, the stylistic innovations and marketing savvy he 
introduced 12 years ago completely changed the face of the Indonesian 
handicraft industry, bringing the country's crafts into new markets, in 
volumes hitherto unknown.

Today his company, Out of Asia, produces a range of 28,000 products carried 
in elite stores and mass-market chains alike in the U.S. and Europe, 
including Macy's, Harrods, Habitat, Target and Marks & Spencers. Yes, 
Warwick has done well for himself, but at the same time he has created 
employment opportunities for tens of thousands of the country's 
craftspeople, not just in Tembi, but throughout Java, Bali, Lombok and Aceh.

Almost single-handedly, he transformed his home base in Tembi from a sleepy 
rural center with no employment into a bustling, fully employed community, 
with new roads, restored houses and educational programs for its children. 
This attracted world attention, including a profile in TIME, and our 
government chose Tembi as an example of model rural community development. 
For similar reasons, Australia also selected Warwick last year as a top 
national achiever, from among one million Australian expatriates.

So how did Australia feel about Warwick officially going native? When 
learning that he intended to become an Indonesian citizen, Australian 
ambassador Bill Farmer said, "We are happy to share this national treasure, 
in fact we'll hold a congratulatory party in his honor."

And what do we Indonesians feel about Warwick becoming Indonesian? Pleased 
and grateful, for sure, but also ashamed that we don't do more. He is truly 
a mirror for us who take being Indonesian for granted because it's something 
we were born with. For him it has been a process, a love affair which grew, 
marked by achievements and happiness but also difficulties and disaster. 
Most recently it was the Yogyakarta earthquake, which destroyed half of 
Warwick's compound and most of his possessions, badly damaging everything 
still standing.

Many would have seen this as a sign to return to a comfortable life in 
Australia, but instead the quake strengthened his commitment to Tembi. He 
poured money into reconstructing the village, and pulled in Richard McHowat, 
CEO of HSBC, and other donors to do the same (see my column in The Jakarta 
Post on Sept. 13, 2006).

Warwick Purser isn't the only foreigner to commit to Indonesia and became a 
citizen. Ktut Tantri, Molly Bondan, and Franz Magnis Suseno came before him, 
as did H.J.C. Princen, a soldier of the Dutch colonial army, who fought 
against the Indonesian "rebels" during the revolution -- until he joined the 
enemy. Princen stayed in independent Indonesia to become one of its foremost 
activists, always struggling to defend the oppressed.

The context of Princen's fight was the struggle for independence. The 
context now is the struggle against poverty, ignorance, and the loss of 
cultural identity and spiritual meaning. Warwick puts himself squarely in 
the center of the arena. Where do we put ourselves?

This week, in a simple provincial courtroom ceremony in Bantul, Warwick 
Purser, perhaps Indonesia's highest-profile expatriate, officially becomes 
Indonesian. We embrace you, Pak Warwick, you who have been more present and 
caring in your foreignness, than many of us in all our inherited 
"Indonesianness".

The writer is the author of Sex, Power and Nation. She can be contacted at 
[EMAIL PROTECTED] and [EMAIL PROTECTED]

http://www.thejakartapost.com/detaileditorial.asp?fileid=20070314.F05&irec=4

  Send instant messages to your online friends http://au.messenger.yahoo.com 

  Send instant messages to your online friends http://au.messenger.yahoo.com 


 Send instant messages to your online friends http://au.messenger.yahoo.com 

[Non-text portions of this message have been removed]

Kirim email ke