We have been using proj to get Sweref99_tm (EPSG:3006) from WGS84 (EPSG:4326) values we collect from a GPS receiver. All is working great.
We have had a request to provide Sweref99_tm Cartesian values. I have looked at https://proj.org/operations/conversions/cart.html#cart but I'm unclear how to do this in the context of Sweref99_tm. If I don't use the EPSG codes, I get the expected Sweref99_tm values with: proj +proj=tmerc +ellps=GRS80 +k=0.9996 +x_0=500000 +y_0=0 +lon_0=15.0 +lat_0=0.0 Would it just be changing +proj=tmerc to +proj=cart ? I get values. But I don't know if they are correct. echo 21.0000000000 69.0000000000 0.000 | proj +proj=tmerc +ellps=GRS80 +k=0.9996 +x_0=500000 +y_0=0 +lon_0=15.0 +lat_0=0.0 739639.19 7666089.70 0.000 echo 21.0000000000 69.0000000000 0.000 | proj +proj=cart +ellps=GRS80 +k=0.9996 +x_0=500000 +y_0=0 +lon_0=15.0 +lat_0=0.0 2279859.27 239622.87 0.000 Also, can this be done when specifying the EPSG:3006 code directly? -- Roger Oberholtzer _______________________________________________ PROJ mailing list PROJ@lists.osgeo.org https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/proj