Wolfgang wrote:
>If you don't want copper round the hole place a circle in keepout layer. I
>have created several mounting holes with keepout circle in the library.

Why waste routing area on inner layers? When defining the pad, chose "Pad
Stack" option, which allows you to define different pad sizes for top,
bottom, and inner layers. Set the diameter on the outer layers to the size
of the screw head or bolt, use a smaller size for the inner layers, just
that tolerances for drilling and spacing rules are taken into account. If
you don't want copper on any layer in the end, reset the pad size to the
hole size for all layers before creating Gerber and Drill data.

Gisbert




* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
*  This message sent by: PROTEL EDA USERS MAILING LIST
*
*  Use the "reply" command in your email program to
*  respond to this message.
*
*  To unsubscribe from this mailing list use the form at
*  the Association web site. You will need to give the same
*  email address you originally used to subscribe (do not
*  give an alias unless it was used to subscribe).
*
*  Visit http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/subscrib.html
*  to unsubscribe or to subscribe a new email address.
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

________________________________________________________

To leave the EDAFORUM discussion list, send a email with
'leave edaforum' in the body to '[EMAIL PROTECTED]'

More Information : http://www.dolist.net

Reply via email to