Andrew Lowy Sybrandy wrote:
>> I still have a one question:
> 
> 1. Why is it important to change the X and Y size to zero before production.
> It was said this prevents "flashing" from within the Gerber file, but I
> don't know what that means.
> 

IMHO, it is important _not_ to reduce the pad size to zero - if you do,
you'll have shorts between the inner layers.

You must keep pads on the inner layers that are larger than the hole
size, to keep the hole plating (or mounting screw, if the hole is
unplated) from contacting the inner layers.

If you really don't want copper pads on the top and bottom, you have to
define a pad stack with the surface pads smaller than the hole size.

-- 
Peter Bennett 
TRIUMF
4004 Wesbrook Mall, Vancouver, B.C., Canada  V6T 2A3
Phone: 604-222-7456, FAX: 604-222-7307     
GPS and NMEA info and programs: 
http://vancouver-webpages.com/peter/index.html



* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
*  This message sent by: PROTEL EDA USERS MAILING LIST
*
*  Use the "reply" command in your email program to
*  respond to this message.
*
*  To unsubscribe from this mailing list use the form at
*  the Association web site. You will need to give the same
*  email address you originally used to subscribe (do not
*  give an alias unless it was used to subscribe).
*
*  Visit http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/subscrib.html
*  to unsubscribe or to subscribe a new email address.
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

________________________________________________________

To leave the EDAFORUM discussion list, send a email with
'leave edaforum' in the body to '[EMAIL PROTECTED]'

More Information : http://www.dolist.net

Reply via email to