I'm wondering if the missing pads are ones that end on an arc? I've seen
this with SP5, any trace that ends in an arc and has a via at the end will
not show up on mid layers on the gerbers. SP6 supposedly fixes this. A fix
for SP5 is to add a small trace (one that doesn't go past the via) on the
same layer as the arc. This has worked for me.


----- Original Message -----
From: "John Branthoover" <[EMAIL PROTECTED]>
To: <[EMAIL PROTECTED]>
Sent: Thursday, March 29, 2001 4:58 PM
Subject: [PEDA] Problems With Gerbers Generated With Protel 99SE SP5......


> Hello all,
> I was just in the process of going over some gerbers for our latest board
> design.  I was looking at Mid Layer 1, where in my design I have placed
> circular traces (8 mil wide tied to a internal ground plane with 30 mil
> diameter pad with a 15 mil hole) around areas where summing junctions of
OP
> Amps pass from the top of the board to the bottom of the board.
>
> I noticed that in some cases there were some pads missing.  Some of these
> guards have pads connecting them to an internal plane and some just have a
> drill hit.  No pad what so ever.  The pads are there in all cases when I
> look at the PCB in Protel.
>
> Has any one else seen this phenomenon?  Shouldn't there be a pad
everywhere
> there is a trace that passes through the board even on in internal signal
> layer?
>
> Thank you for your time and have a nice day.
>
>
>
> John Branthoover            :
> Electrical Design Engineer  :
> Acutronic  R & D            :Phone  (412) 968-1051
> 137/139 Delta Drive         :Fax    (412) 963-0519
> Pittsburgh PA 15238         :Email  [EMAIL PROTECTED]
> USA                         :WEB    http://www.acutronic.com
>
>
>



* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
* To post a message: mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* To join or leave this list visit:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/subscrib.html
*                      - or email -
* mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]?body=leave%20proteledaforum
*
* Contact the list manager:
* mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Reply via email to