On Tue, 24 Apr 2001, Dennis Saputelli wrote:

> what is the distance from the silkscreen line to the pad?
> silkscreen tolerance is not real tight

By the time it's 0402, it's dots rather than lines, and they're
outside, rather than between, the pads. That's more an 0603 version I've 
drawn there. I generally give the silk screen about 10-12 thou of
clearance, depending on who's etching the boards. The nice thing about
drawing only between the pads, not round the edge, is that there's far
less tolerance needed. Your mileage may vary, of course - but since
starting to do this, boards are a lot easier to cope with, both at design
and first protoype build. 

Steve



* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
* To post a message: mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* To join or leave this list visit:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/subscrib.html
*                      - or email -
* mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]?body=leave%20proteledaforum
*
* Contact the list manager:
* mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Reply via email to