At 02:21 PM 12/28/2001 -0500, [EMAIL PROTECTED] wrote:
>If you're using SMT pads, you need to either place vias in pads or
>run stringers off the pads to vias, depending on the capabilities of your
>board house.

The problem with via-in-pad is not in fabrication of the board; rather it 
can cause assembly problems. So discuss any considered use of via-in-pad 
with the people who will be assembling the board.

There are some possible solutions to the problem which do involve special 
fabrication, such as ensuring that the via holes plug when plated, or using 
very small laser-drilled vias, but I have not dealt with this....

[EMAIL PROTECTED]
Abdulrahman Lomax
Easthampton, Massachusetts USA

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
* To post a message: mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* To leave this list visit:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/leave.html
*
* Contact the list manager:
* mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* Forum Guidelines Rules:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/forumrules.html
*
* Browse or Search previous postings:
* http://www.mail-archive.com/proteledaforum@techservinc.com
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Reply via email to