Dwight,
        the only issue that comes to mind with vias under components is
actually a bit dated because it was more of an issue in past eras and had
more to do with wave soldering than reflow. This was an issue of wave solder
rising through the vias, hitting the component body and forming solder balls
under the body which caused shorts. This was largely eliminated over the
years by improvements in soldermasks, tenting/masking vias and the move to
SMT/Reflow soldering.

Sincerely,
Brad Velander.

Lead PCB Designer
Norsat International Inc.
Microwave Products
Tel   (604) 292-9089 (direct line)
Fax  (604) 292-9010
email: [EMAIL PROTECTED]
http://www.norsat.com

See us at Booth 323 at Satellite 2002 in Washington, DC March 6-8.



-----Original Message-----
From: Dwight Harm [mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]]
Sent: Thursday, February 21, 2002 7:57 AM
To: Protel EDA Forum
Subject: Re: [PEDA] how does smt work ??


I just meant under the body of the component, not in the pad.

> -----Original Message-----
> From: Ted Tontis
> Sent: Thursday, February 21, 2002 7:34 AM
>
>       There are quite a few problems with via in pad... 
><snip> 
> -----Original Message-----
> From: Dwight Harm
> Sent: Wednesday, February 20, 2002 9:17 PM
> 
> I'm relatively new at PCB layout, so I'd like to verify -- aren't
> under-the-component vias fairly common nowadays...

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
* To post a message: mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* To leave this list visit:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/leave.html
*
* Contact the list manager:
* mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* Forum Guidelines Rules:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/forumrules.html
*
* Browse or Search previous postings:
* http://www.mail-archive.com/proteledaforum@techservinc.com
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Reply via email to