It is OK to put vias under components - I do it all the time.  To deny this
is unnecessary, and would produce huge routing constraints.

What you need to be aware of, is to not put vias so close to the pad that
solder is wicked away from the part pin during reflow.  This is typically
accomplished through distance and solder mask (or blocking the hole).

-----Original Message-----
From: Dwight Harm [mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]]
Sent: Wednesday, February 20, 2002 7:17 PM
To: Protel EDA Forum
Subject: Re: [PEDA] how does smt work ??


I'm relatively new at PCB layout, so I'd like to verify -- aren't
under-the-component vias fairly common nowadays, particularly with
fine-pitch ICs and BGAs?  The autorouter puts 'em there all the time, so it
MUST be ok! ;)

> -----Original Message-----
> From: Thomas [mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]]
> Sent: Wednesday, February 20, 2002 3:19 PM
>
<snip>
> The reason you may not notice the vias is that they may be tented (covered
> with solder mask) or under the component (bad design practice).

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
* To post a message: mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* To leave this list visit:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/leave.html
*
* Contact the list manager:
* mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* Forum Guidelines Rules:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/forumrules.html
*
* Browse or Search previous postings:
* http://www.mail-archive.com/proteledaforum@techservinc.com
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Reply via email to