Also I believe there is an extra process step involved when you have pad
area on a NPT hole. Most vendors I have delt with asked if they could plate
the hole
in some cases we said yes in others we said no and they delt with it.
In most of the cases they were just mounting holes (not tooling) and the pad
was only there to provide a keepout for routing and parts, and we either
just let the vendor plate those or actually when processing gerbers did not
add these pads to output or output a smaller pad than hole.
It was very easy back with 274D to set up standard aperture lists to handle
it
automatically.
Seems there are a few ways in Protel and your own preferences to handle this
but if your board
house is needing extra steps to do something you could prevent in your
output process he is probably charging you for them.
So talk to your house also.

Robert M. Wolfe, C.I.D.
[EMAIL PROTECTED]
----- Original Message -----
From: "Steve Baldwin" <[EMAIL PROTECTED]>
To: "Protel EDA Forum" <[EMAIL PROTECTED]>
Sent: Monday, March 25, 2002 3:22 PM
Subject: Re: [PEDA] NPT mounting holes


>
> >     I don't know of any fabrication issue with the pad size if it is a
> >     NPT
> > pad, as long as the pad is reasonably smaller  or larger then the hole
> > size.
>
> Something that I've been caught by a couple of times is having a
> pad on NPTH holes that are the same size as my fiducials. It
> seems that the CAM operator would see that all my NPTH holes
> had a particular size pad, select them based on that, then delete
> them all. It had me scratching my head for a while, thinking "What
> is wrong with my Gerbers ?". It's clearly an error on the part of the
> board house, but now that I know, I've changed my library parts to
> stop the situation arising.
>
> Steve.
>
> ======================================================
> Steve Baldwin                Electronic Product Design
> TLA Microsystems Ltd         Microcontroller Specialists
> PO Box 15-680, New Lynn      http://www.tla.co.nz
> Auckland, New Zealand        ph  +64 9 820-2221
> email: [EMAIL PROTECTED]      fax +64 9 820-1929
> ======================================================
>

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
* To post a message: mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* To leave this list visit:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/leave.html
*
* Contact the list manager:
* mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* Forum Guidelines Rules:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/forumrules.html
*
* Browse or Search previous postings:
* http://www.mail-archive.com/proteledaforum@techservinc.com
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Reply via email to