Jeff:

While you're at it, try to imagine soldering a wave.

Best regards,
Ivan Baggett
Bagotronix Inc.
website:  www.bagotronix.com


----- Original Message -----
From: "Jeff Stout" <[EMAIL PROTECTED]>
To: "Protel EDA Forum" <[EMAIL PROTECTED]>
Sent: Friday, May 10, 2002 5:55 PM
Subject: Re: [PEDA] round PCB?


> I'm trying to imagine a 'round board going through a wave
> soldering machine.
>
> Jeff Stout
>
> ----- Original Message -----
> From: "Bagotronix Tech Support" <[EMAIL PROTECTED]>
> To: "Protel EDA Forum" <[EMAIL PROTECTED]>
> Sent: Friday, May 10, 2002 3:57 PM
> Subject: [PEDA] round PCB?
>
>
> > Hello, all:
> >
> > A customer asked us to design a round (circular) PCB for them.  We have
> > never designed a round PCB before.  Any special Protel techniques, tips,
> or
> > gotchas we should know about before starting?  It is not a high-tech
> board,
> > single sided only, TH for wave solder assembly, to be manually routed.
In
> > fact, net-connected polygons or fills will be used for most of the board
> > copper area, due to heat dissipation requirements.
> >
> > Best regards,
> > Ivan Baggett
> > Bagotronix Inc.
> > website:  www.bagotronix.com
>
>

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
* To post a message: mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* To leave this list visit:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/leave.html
*
* Contact the list manager:
* mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* Forum Guidelines Rules:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/forumrules.html
*
* Browse or Search previous postings:
* http://www.mail-archive.com/proteledaforum@techservinc.com
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Reply via email to