We used to do one - punch and return.  Got a panel, stuffed, waved, then
just pop out.  I  didn't do the board, just saw the result.

-----Original Message-----
From: Jeff Stout [mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]]
Sent: Friday, May 10, 2002 2:55 PM
To: Protel EDA Forum
Subject: Re: [PEDA] round PCB?


I'm trying to imagine a 'round board going through a wave
soldering machine.

Jeff Stout

----- Original Message -----
From: "Bagotronix Tech Support" <[EMAIL PROTECTED]>
To: "Protel EDA Forum" <[EMAIL PROTECTED]>
Sent: Friday, May 10, 2002 3:57 PM
Subject: [PEDA] round PCB?


> Hello, all:
>
> A customer asked us to design a round (circular) PCB for them.  We have
> never designed a round PCB before.  Any special Protel techniques, tips,
or
> gotchas we should know about before starting?  It is not a high-tech
board,
> single sided only, TH for wave solder assembly, to be manually routed.  In
> fact, net-connected polygons or fills will be used for most of the board
> copper area, due to heat dissipation requirements.
>
> Best regards,
> Ivan Baggett
> Bagotronix Inc.
> website:  www.bagotronix.com

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
* To post a message: mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* To leave this list visit:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/leave.html
*
* Contact the list manager:
* mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* Forum Guidelines Rules:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/forumrules.html
*
* Browse or Search previous postings:
* http://www.mail-archive.com/proteledaforum@techservinc.com
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Reply via email to