I have mounting holes :

M3 = round pad, 250/125mil, plated

I found unplated holes lead to phone calls from the board house.
They asked me whether I really wanted unplated holes, until
I heard unplated holes are additional work for them.
Since it doesn't hurt having them plated, I have them plated.

Rene
-- 
Ing.Buero R.Tschaggelar - http://www.ibrtses.com


Embedded Matt wrote:
> 
> OK, I feel like an idiot for asking this question, but
> I'll use the excuse that I'm only an occasional PCB
> designer.  I mainly write firmware.
> 
> I have placed a few pads on my PCB with the following
> properties:
> 
> X size: 0
> Y size: 0
> Round
> Hole size 147 mil
> Multi-layer
> Not plated
> 
> These are supposed to be mounting holes.  I get
> annular ring violations on these pads.  Should I not
> be using pads for mounting holes?

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
* To post a message: mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* To leave this list visit:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/leave.html
*
* Contact the list manager:
* mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* Forum Guidelines Rules:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/forumrules.html
*
* Browse or Search previous postings:
* http://www.mail-archive.com/proteledaforum@techservinc.com
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Reply via email to