it can hurt
they have to be plugged or masked when wave soldered
sometimes the barrel comes out from screw action

Dennis Saputelli


Rene Tschaggelar wrote:
> 
> I have mounting holes :
> 
> M3 = round pad, 250/125mil, plated
> 
> I found unplated holes lead to phone calls from the board house.
> They asked me whether I really wanted unplated holes, until
> I heard unplated holes are additional work for them.
> Since it doesn't hurt having them plated, I have them plated.
> 
> Rene
> --
> Ing.Buero R.Tschaggelar - http://www.ibrtses.com
> 
> Embedded Matt wrote:
> >
> > OK, I feel like an idiot for asking this question, but
> > I'll use the excuse that I'm only an occasional PCB
> > designer.  I mainly write firmware.
> >
> > I have placed a few pads on my PCB with the following
> > properties:
> >
> > X size: 0
> > Y size: 0
> > Round
> > Hole size 147 mil
> > Multi-layer
> > Not plated
> >
> > These are supposed to be mounting holes.  I get
> > annular ring violations on these pads.  Should I not
> > be using pads for mounting holes?

-- 
___________________________________________________________________________
www.integratedcontrolsinc.com            Integrated Controls, Inc.    
   tel: 415-647-0480                        2851 21st Street          
      fax: 415-647-3003                        San Francisco, CA 94110

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
* To post a message: mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* To leave this list visit:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/leave.html
*
* Contact the list manager:
* mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* Forum Guidelines Rules:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/forumrules.html
*
* Browse or Search previous postings:
* http://www.mail-archive.com/proteledaforum@techservinc.com
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Reply via email to