There are two things matt could do.

One is to increase the size of the pads for mounting holes from 0 to a value
that will not produce DRC error. Look into the DRC rules to find out what
the value of the annula ring is and ente the new pad size as 147mil+annular
ring value. This would work if you had enough space on board.

The other way is to go and make a special rule for the annular ring on the
unconnected pads (being mounting holes they are presumably unconnected) and
set the annular ring value to 0. At the same time increase the value of the
pads to 147mil.

Igor

-----Original Message-----
From: Rene Tschaggelar [mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]]
Sent: Friday, 24 May 2002 7:10 AM
To: Protel EDA Forum
Subject: Re: [PEDA] Hole annular ring


I have mounting holes :

M3 = round pad, 250/125mil, plated

I found unplated holes lead to phone calls from the board house.
They asked me whether I really wanted unplated holes, until
I heard unplated holes are additional work for them.
Since it doesn't hurt having them plated, I have them plated.

Rene
-- 
Ing.Buero R.Tschaggelar - http://www.ibrtses.com


Embedded Matt wrote:
> 
> OK, I feel like an idiot for asking this question, but
> I'll use the excuse that I'm only an occasional PCB
> designer.  I mainly write firmware.
> 
> I have placed a few pads on my PCB with the following
> properties:
> 
> X size: 0
> Y size: 0
> Round
> Hole size 147 mil
> Multi-layer
> Not plated
> 
> These are supposed to be mounting holes.  I get
> annular ring violations on these pads.  Should I not
> be using pads for mounting holes?

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
* To post a message: mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* To leave this list visit:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/leave.html
*
* Contact the list manager:
* mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* Forum Guidelines Rules:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/forumrules.html
*
* Browse or Search previous postings:
* http://www.mail-archive.com/proteledaforum@techservinc.com
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Reply via email to