here's a topic i don't recall hearing discussed

for QFP (and other SMD) type packages what is the general preference
regarding the pads being rounded on the ends (as in Protel's ly-berries)
vs rectangular shape

i think this has both reflow and routing room implications

on many boards that i have looked at they are generally rectangular and
not like protel's
why do they make them rounded?  so that pin 1 shows?

it seems to me that if you try to minimize the pad length you will get a
better fillet with a rectangular pad

2]

also what is the pitch below which you *must* anti-flood the solder
mask?
(the dimension below which the solder mask can not be rendered)

we have been anti-flooding (can't remember the right term, something
like 'bar') at 0.5mm and lower pitch
but not doing this at 0.65mm pitch

Dennis Saputelli

-- 
___________________________________________________________________________
www.integratedcontrolsinc.com            Integrated Controls, Inc.    
   tel: 415-647-0480                        2851 21st Street          
      fax: 415-647-3003                        San Francisco, CA 94110

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
* To post a message: mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* To leave this list visit:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/leave.html
*
* Contact the list manager:
* mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* Forum Guidelines Rules:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/forumrules.html
*
* Browse or Search previous postings:
* http://www.mail-archive.com/proteledaforum@techservinc.com
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Reply via email to