At 16:49 04.06.02 +0300, you wrote:
>I have the following problem when I export Gerber files from PCB.
>
>My PCB file contains Polygon Plane with 5 mils Clearance from the 18 mils 
>pads.
>When I create the gerber file the clearance ring around the pads on the 
>plane appears
>to be polygonal at the Gerber file (small lines "emulating" a cicle) and 
>not circular
>as it is on PCB.
>
>!!!!  NOTE:  !!!!
>In the Polygon Plane properties dialog, at the ''Surround pads with''  option
>I have select Arcs instead of Octagon.
>
>I try to convert the polygon plane to a set of primitive objects by selecting
>Tools  Convert  Explode Polygon to Free Primitives but the problem 
>remains the same
>when I create the Gerber file.
>
>What I found is that the voids on a Polygon Plane are converted to the 
>Gerber file as small polygon lines.
>Other programs like Or-CAD, convert the Arc or the Circle exactly as Arc's 
>or Circle's in the Gerber file
>without using the small polygon lines.
>
>Is there a way or a workaround in order to solve this problem?

There is a gerber option "use software arcs". Deactivate it.

Edi


>Regards
>
>Konstantina
>
>



++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
+  IH electronic                +  Phone:   ++41 52 320 90 00  +
+  Edi Im Hof                   +  Fax:     ++41 52 320 90 04  +
+  Doernlerstrasse 1, Sulz      +  URL:     http://www.ihe.ch  +
+  CH-8544 Rickenbach-Attikon   +  E-Mail:  [EMAIL PROTECTED]   +
+  Switzerland                  +                              +
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
* To post a message: mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* To leave this list visit:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/leave.html
*
* Contact the list manager:
* mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* Forum Guidelines Rules:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/forumrules.html
*
* Browse or Search previous postings:
* http://www.mail-archive.com/proteledaforum@techservinc.com
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Reply via email to