10 mil wide minimum trace width is very wide by today's standards (very old
technology) and widely supported at low production costs.  If a similarly
wide tolerance is assumed for via processing, you will probably be talking
about drill diameters of 16 mils and annular ring requirements of 8 mils, so
a 32 pad 16 drill would be pretty reasonable.  However, it is always best to
check with the specific board houses you want to use as they do not all have
the same equipment, or pricing formulas.

I commonly do 4 mil traces and spaces with 16mil OD vias (5.5 mils ID after
plating).  The yield is very high at the better shops, but it does cost
more.

Jeff Condit

----- Original Message -----
From: "Phillip Stevens" <[EMAIL PROTECTED]>
To: "Protel EDA Forum" <[EMAIL PROTECTED]>
Sent: Thursday, May 13, 2004 8:54 AM
Subject: Re: [PEDA] VIA


>
> This might be useful:
> http://www.datacircuits.com/pages/eng_bga.html
>
> ---Phil
>
>
>
> BN> What would a standard via size be for a SMT board
> BN> using 10 mil traces
>
> BN> Diameter ?
>
> BN> Hole size ?
>
> BN> Thanks
> BN> Norbert
>
>
>
>
>
>




* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
* To post a message: mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* To leave this list visit:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/leave.html
*
* Contact the list manager:
* mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* Forum Guidelines Rules:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/forumrules.html
*
* Browse or Search previous postings:
* http://www.mail-archive.com/[EMAIL PROTECTED]
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Reply via email to