Pushed the current state of the GFE.  There's several traces to be run
still, and a few other details (which should be in the commit notes)
but it is pretty together.

-Jeremy


On Sat, Sep 18, 2010 at 6:55 PM, Andrew Greenberg <and...@psas.pdx.edu> wrote:
> Hi Jeremy,
>
> We'll be running the board at Sunstone, so on a four layer board, that's
> a design rule of 6 mil trace/6 mil space and a minimum drill size of 8 mils.
>
> Of course, you should avoid the 6 mil rule as much as possible, and make
> things bigger and farther apart, but it's just fine to use the smallest
> drill size for vias.
>
> As for test points, a 30 gauge mod wire is about 10 mils thick. So I'd
> go for a > 8 mil drill, say, 16 mils?
>
> But now that I say this, I'm dang sure my 30 AWG mod wire actually fits
> in the supposedly 8 mil vias from Sunstone... so huh. Unless someone
> chimes in earlier (Tim?), I'll do some measurements on Monday morning
> and let you know for sure.
>
> Until then, 16 mils is fine.
>
> Andrew
>
> On 09/18/2010 03:14 PM, Jeremy Booth wrote:
>> It came up that we should have vias instead of the tiny pads as
>> connection points for board backends off the GFE.  There was some talk
>> about drill size and wire gauge, but I don't know that we came to a
>> specific drill size, and I don't recall the gauge of the wire that was
>> discussed...  anyone have any suggestions?
>>
>>
>>
>> _______________________________________________
>> psas-avionics mailing list
>> psas-avionics@lists.psas.pdx.edu
>> http://lists.psas.pdx.edu/mailman/listinfo/psas-avionics
>
> --
> -------------------------------------------------------
> Andrew Greenberg
>
> Portland State Aerospace Society (http://psas.pdx.edu/)
> and...@psas.pdx.edu  P: 503.788.1343  C: 503.708.7711
> -------------------------------------------------------
>

_______________________________________________
psas-avionics mailing list
psas-avionics@lists.psas.pdx.edu
http://lists.psas.pdx.edu/mailman/listinfo/psas-avionics

Reply via email to