On Sun, Mar 13, 2005 at 09:57:09PM -0800, Ben Pfaff wrote:
     John Darrington <[EMAIL PROTECTED]> writes:
     
     > Recently I'd been using gcov to see how much of the code our test
     > suite actually exercises.  At the moment, the figure is about 50%
     > I'd estimate that about 20% of this figure is error handling code. The
     > rest is features that simply have not been tested.
     
     I'm surprised that it's that high.  Whenever I work at testing
     something thoroughly, I find lots of bugs.  Today and yesterday,
     for example, I found a huge pile of bugs in AGGREGATE by writing
     a simple test (not yet checked in) that just tries each of the
     features.

If you're interested, attached are  the results I got. aggregate.c is
58% covered.

J'

     

-- 
PGP Public key ID: 1024D/2DE827B3 
fingerprint = 8797 A26D 0854 2EAB 0285  A290 8A67 719C 2DE8 27B3
See http://wwwkeys.pgp.net or any PGP keyserver for public key.



                                                           06 Mar 2005 - Page 1
                                             GNU pspp 0.3.2 - i686-pc-linux-gnu


COVERAGE                      FILE
-------- -------------------------
      0% piechart.c                
      0% var-display.c             
      0% matrix-data.c             
      0% misc.c                    
      0% modify-vars.c             
      0% correlations.c            
      0% correlations.q            
      0% means.c                   
      0% devind.c                  
      0% means.q                   
      0% error.c                   
      0% case.h                    
      0% q2c.c                     
      0% apply-dict.c              
      0% file-type.c               
      0% include.c                 
      0% misc.h                    
      0% file-handle.c             
      0% barchart.c                
      0% /usr/include/valgrind/val 
      0% box-whisker.c             
      0% vector.c                  
      4% do-if.c                   
     10% cartesian.c               
     10% sysfile-info.c            
     18% set.c                     
     22% crosstabs.c               
     23% data-in.c                 
     24% plot-chart.c              
     27% formats.c                 
     29% frequencies.c             
     30% cmdline.c                 
     31% set.q                     
     32% get.c                     
     33% mkfile.c                  
     33% examine.c                 
     34% data-out.c                
     35% mis-val.c                 
     36% plot-hist.c               
     40% data-list.c               
     41% crosstabs.q               
     41% recode.c                  
     47% optimize.inc              
     48% count.c                   
     48% groff-font.c              
     51% pfm-read.c                
     51% sfm-read.c                
     52% t-test.c                  
     53% output.c                  
     54% print.c                   
     54% filename.c                
     56% sel-if.c                  
     56% sample.c                  
     57% pool.c                    
     58% aggregate.c               




                                                           06 Mar 2005 - Page 2
                                             GNU pspp 0.3.2 - i686-pc-linux-gnu

COVERAGE                      FILE
-------- -------------------------
     58% command.c                 
     58% inpt-pgm.c                
     58% format.c                  
     59% repeat.c                  
     60% date.c                    
     60% file-handle.q             
     61% numeric.c                 
     62% compute.c                 
     62% weight.c                  
     63% ascii.c                   
     63% permissions.c             
     64% main.c                    
     64% oneway.c                  
     64% algorithm.c               
     66% rename-vars.c             
     66% list.c                    
     66% loop.c                    
     67% temporary.c               
     67% postscript.c              
     67% evaluate.inc              
     68% var-labs.c                
     68% dfm-write.c               
     69% linked-list.c             
     69% getline.c                 
     69% sfm-write.c               
     69% frequencies.q             
     70% flip.c                    
     70% examine.q                 
     71% helpers.c                 
     71% pfm-write.c               
     72% html.c                    
     72% lexer.c                   
     72% evaluate.h                
     72% vars-atr.c                
     75% val-labs.c                
     76% case.c                    
     77% str.c                     
     78% descript.c                
     78% title.c                   
     80% parse.c                   
     80% list.q                    
     80% dfm-read.c                
     81% alloc.c                   
     81% dictionary.c              
     82% split-file.c              
     85% value-labels.c            
     86% vars-prs.c                
     87% subclist.c                
     87% autorecode.c              
     88% evaluate.c                
     88% optimize.c                
     89% moments.c                 
     89% sort.c                    
     90% som.c                     
     93% percentiles.c             
     93% ../../src/case.h          




                                                           06 Mar 2005 - Page 3
                                             GNU pspp 0.3.2 - i686-pc-linux-gnu

COVERAGE                      FILE
-------- -------------------------
     93% t-test.q                  
     93% casefile.c                
     95% tab.c                     
     95% vfm.c                     
     95% glob.c                    
     95% factor_stats.c            
     97% oneway.q                  
     98% hash.c                    
     99% calendar.c                
    100% chart.c                   
    100% group.c                   
    100% operations.h              
    100% helpers.h                 
    100% histogram.c               
    100% levene.c                  

1.1(1) FREQUENCIES.  COVERAGE: 
+-----------+--------+---------+--------+--------+--------+
|           |        |         |        |  Valid |   Cum  |
|Value Label|  Value |Frequency| Percent| Percent| Percent|
#===========#========#=========#========#========#========#
|           |      0%|       22|    17.5|    17.5|    17.5|
|           |      4%|        1|      .8|      .8|    18.3|
|           |     10%|        1|      .8|      .8|    19.0|
|           |     10%|        1|      .8|      .8|    19.8|
|           |     18%|        1|      .8|      .8|    20.6|
|           |     22%|        1|      .8|      .8|    21.4|
|           |     23%|        1|      .8|      .8|    22.2|
|           |     24%|        1|      .8|      .8|    23.0|
|           |     27%|        1|      .8|      .8|    23.8|
|           |     29%|        1|      .8|      .8|    24.6|
|           |     30%|        1|      .8|      .8|    25.4|
|           |     31%|        1|      .8|      .8|    26.2|
|           |     32%|        1|      .8|      .8|    27.0|
|           |     33%|        1|      .8|      .8|    27.8|
|           |     33%|        1|      .8|      .8|    28.6|
|           |     34%|        1|      .8|      .8|    29.4|
|           |     35%|        1|      .8|      .8|    30.2|
|           |     36%|        1|      .8|      .8|    31.0|
|           |     40%|        1|      .8|      .8|    31.7|
|           |     41%|        1|      .8|      .8|    32.5|
|           |     41%|        1|      .8|      .8|    33.3|
|           |     47%|        1|      .8|      .8|    34.1|
|           |     48%|        1|      .8|      .8|    34.9|
|           |     48%|        1|      .8|      .8|    35.7|
|           |     51%|        1|      .8|      .8|    36.5|
|           |     51%|        1|      .8|      .8|    37.3|
|           |     52%|        1|      .8|      .8|    38.1|
|           |     53%|        1|      .8|      .8|    38.9|
|           |     54%|        1|      .8|      .8|    39.7|
|           |     54%|        1|      .8|      .8|    40.5|
|           |     56%|        1|      .8|      .8|    41.3|
|           |     56%|        1|      .8|      .8|    42.1|
|           |     57%|        1|      .8|      .8|    42.9|
|           |     58%|        1|      .8|      .8|    43.7|
+--------------------+---------+--------+--------+--------+




                                                           06 Mar 2005 - Page 4
                                             GNU pspp 0.3.2 - i686-pc-linux-gnu

1.1(3) FREQUENCIES.  COVERAGE: 
+-----------+--------+---------+--------+--------+--------+
|           |        |         |        |  Valid |   Cum  |
|Value Label|  Value |Frequency| Percent| Percent| Percent|
#===========#========#=========#========#========#========#
|           |     58%|        1|      .8|      .8|    44.4|
|           |     58%|        1|      .8|      .8|    45.2|
|           |     58%|        1|      .8|      .8|    46.0|
|           |     59%|        1|      .8|      .8|    46.8|
|           |     60%|        1|      .8|      .8|    47.6|
|           |     60%|        1|      .8|      .8|    48.4|
|           |     61%|        1|      .8|      .8|    49.2|
|           |     62%|        1|      .8|      .8|    50.0|
|           |     62%|        1|      .8|      .8|    50.8|
|           |     63%|        1|      .8|      .8|    51.6|
|           |     63%|        1|      .8|      .8|    52.4|
|           |     64%|        1|      .8|      .8|    53.2|
|           |     64%|        1|      .8|      .8|    54.0|
|           |     64%|        1|      .8|      .8|    54.8|
|           |     66%|        1|      .8|      .8|    55.6|
|           |     66%|        1|      .8|      .8|    56.3|
|           |     66%|        1|      .8|      .8|    57.1|
|           |     67%|        1|      .8|      .8|    57.9|
|           |     67%|        1|      .8|      .8|    58.7|
|           |     67%|        1|      .8|      .8|    59.5|
|           |     68%|        1|      .8|      .8|    60.3|
|           |     68%|        1|      .8|      .8|    61.1|
|           |     69%|        1|      .8|      .8|    61.9|
|           |     69%|        1|      .8|      .8|    62.7|
|           |     69%|        1|      .8|      .8|    63.5|
|           |     69%|        1|      .8|      .8|    64.3|
|           |     70%|        1|      .8|      .8|    65.1|
|           |     70%|        1|      .8|      .8|    65.9|
|           |     71%|        1|      .8|      .8|    66.7|
|           |     71%|        1|      .8|      .8|    67.5|
|           |     72%|        1|      .8|      .8|    68.3|
|           |     72%|        1|      .8|      .8|    69.0|
|           |     72%|        1|      .8|      .8|    69.8|
|           |     72%|        1|      .8|      .8|    70.6|
|           |     75%|        1|      .8|      .8|    71.4|
|           |     76%|        1|      .8|      .8|    72.2|
|           |     77%|        1|      .8|      .8|    73.0|
|           |     78%|        1|      .8|      .8|    73.8|
|           |     78%|        1|      .8|      .8|    74.6|
|           |     80%|        1|      .8|      .8|    75.4|
|           |     80%|        1|      .8|      .8|    76.2|
|           |     80%|        1|      .8|      .8|    77.0|
|           |     81%|        1|      .8|      .8|    77.8|
|           |     81%|        1|      .8|      .8|    78.6|
|           |     82%|        1|      .8|      .8|    79.4|
|           |     85%|        1|      .8|      .8|    80.2|
|           |     86%|        1|      .8|      .8|    81.0|
|           |     87%|        1|      .8|      .8|    81.7|
|           |     87%|        1|      .8|      .8|    82.5|
|           |     88%|        1|      .8|      .8|    83.3|
|           |     88%|        1|      .8|      .8|    84.1|
|           |     89%|        1|      .8|      .8|    84.9|
+--------------------+---------+--------+--------+--------+




                                                           06 Mar 2005 - Page 5
                                             GNU pspp 0.3.2 - i686-pc-linux-gnu

1.1(5) FREQUENCIES.  COVERAGE: 
+-----------+--------+---------+--------+--------+--------+
|           |        |         |        |  Valid |   Cum  |
|Value Label|  Value |Frequency| Percent| Percent| Percent|
#===========#========#=========#========#========#========#
|           |     89%|        1|      .8|      .8|    85.7|
|           |     90%|        1|      .8|      .8|    86.5|
|           |     93%|        1|      .8|      .8|    87.3|
|           |     93%|        1|      .8|      .8|    88.1|
|           |     93%|        1|      .8|      .8|    88.9|
|           |     93%|        1|      .8|      .8|    89.7|
|           |     95%|        1|      .8|      .8|    90.5|
|           |     95%|        1|      .8|      .8|    91.3|
|           |     95%|        1|      .8|      .8|    92.1|
|           |     95%|        1|      .8|      .8|    92.9|
|           |     97%|        1|      .8|      .8|    93.7|
|           |     98%|        1|      .8|      .8|    94.4|
|           |     99%|        1|      .8|      .8|    95.2|
|           |    100%|        6|     4.8|     4.8|   100.0|
#===========#========#=========#========#========#========#
|               Total|      126|   100.0|   100.0|        |
+--------------------+---------+--------+--------+--------+

+-------------------+-------+
|N           Valid  |    126|
|            Missing|      0|
|Mean               | 53.782|
|Std Dev            | 32.759|
|Minimum            |   .000|
|Maximum            |100.000|
|Percentiles 25     | 29.968|
|            50     | 62.305|
|            75     | 79.448|
|            90     | 93.915|
+-------------------+-------+



























Attachment: pgpZMi9MTqYvt.pgp
Description: PGP signature

_______________________________________________
pspp-dev mailing list
[email protected]
http://lists.gnu.org/mailman/listinfo/pspp-dev

Reply via email to