Something's seriously wrong with CRS attribution for newly added layers in qgis-master (soon to be 1.8). I have no idea what is happening, however the steps below will reproduce the issue:
1) Add moeareas.shp (uploaded as attachment in issue 5598: http://hub.qgis.org/issues/5598) to a QGIS project 2) Open the Properties dialog and go to the General tab 3) Take note of the custom CRS applied to the layer The above shapefile's coordinate reference system is EPSG:3148, defined as follow: "+proj=utm +zone=48 +a=6377276.345 +b=6356075.41314024 +towgs84=198,881,317,0,0,0,0 +units=m +no_defs" The custom CRS created by qgis 1.8 when loading the above shapefile: "+proj=utm +zone=48 +a=6377276.345 +b=6356075.41314024 +units=m +no_defs" QGIS 1.7.x correctly attributes the newly loaded layer its proper CRS (EPSG:3148); QGIS 1.8 however creates the custom CRS with the exact same projection settings (minus the +towgs84). Something must be wrong in the CRS attribution algorithm / function. This issue leads to misalignment with on-the-fly re-projection projects in which WGS84 layers & UTM layers are mixed together. It's a pretty serious regression from 1.7.x and it's present on windows and linux. Issue reported: http://hub.qgis.org/issues/5598. Math
_______________________________________________ Qgis-developer mailing list Qgis-developer@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-developer