I agree - this has to be fixed in the client. We should add a global
option for that.
The original version was only done for meters, so we did not use more
than one digit after the comma for specifying the print extent.
Can you please open a ticket in the qgis-web-client section?
Thanks,
Andreas
On Mon, 11 Jun 2012 13:50:26 +0200, Marco Hugentobler wrote:
Hi Giovanni
It's something for the qgis-web-client bug tracker. The client needs
to use more precise floats for the GetPrint request.
Regards, Marco
Von Samsung Galaxy Note gesendet
-------- Original message --------
Subject: Re: [Qgis-developer] [QGIS Server] print layout
From: Giovanni Manghi
To: Marco Hugentobler
CC: qgis-developer@lists.osgeo.org
Hi Marco,
On Mon, 2012-06-11 at 12:07 +0200, Marco Hugentobler wrote:
Hi Giovanni
I think this is a precision problem (client side). At 1:50:000, the
GetPrint request looks like that:
http://mapserver.uevora.pt/cgi-bin/qgis_mapserv.fcgi?map=/var/www/qgis-web-client/projects/helloworld.qgs&SERVICE=WMS&VERSION=1.3&REQUEST=GetPrint&FORMAT=pdf&EXCEPTIONS=application/vnd.ogc.se_inimage&TRANSPARENT=true&SRS=EPSG:4326&DPI=300&TEMPLATE=Composer%201&map0:extent=3.3,8,3.4,8&map0:rotation=0&map0:scale=50000&map0:grid_interval_x=2000&map0:grid_interval_y=2000&LAYERS=Country%2CHello
So the critical thing is map0:extent=3.3,8,3.4,8 which means the
height of the map is 0.
thanks for the answer,
it is not clear to me, is then a client issue or a local
configuration
one?
cheers
-- Giovanni --
--
--
Andreas Neumann
Böschacherstrasse 10A
8624 Grüt (Gossau ZH)
Switzerland
_______________________________________________
Qgis-developer mailing list
Qgis-developer@lists.osgeo.org
http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-developer