Martin, the InitSpatialMetadat() error is gone, and things are working quite nicely.
For the record, this new OSM support fixed a very irritating bug from the old implementation: closed way roundabouts are imported as lines! Big bonus. Playing around with it, I was wondering whether - for the sake of offering a better user experience - the import topology from XML and export topology to spatialite should be merged into one action. Realistically, my guess is very few QGIS users will want to _only_ do an import to topology step. Merging both into one would simplify things for the average Joe. In that regard, it might also be good to offer (via a checkbox?) to automatically load the resulting spatialite line / polygon db into the active project. Beyond that, it's working like a charm. M On Fri, Mar 1, 2013 at 2:25 PM, Martin Dobias <wonder...@gmail.com> wrote: > On Fri, Mar 1, 2013 at 5:45 AM, Mathieu Pellerin <nirvn.a...@gmail.com> > wrote: > > Martin, > > > > Nice, glad the OSM download/import support is being worked on. > > > > I've just tried to import two OSM files: one which I had saved through > JOSM, > > and the other one downloaded just now via your Download OSM Data > dialogue. > > With both files, QGIS fails to import data with this error: > > > > Failed to import OSM data: > > > > Error executing SQL command: > > > > wrong number of arguments to function InitSpatialMetadata() > > > > SQL: > > > > SELECT InitSpatialMetadata('WGS84') > > That's presumably the problem Borys had - should be fixed in master now. > > Martin >
_______________________________________________ Qgis-developer mailing list Qgis-developer@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-developer