Le dimanche 26 octobre 2014 14:37:04, Zoltan Szecsei a écrit : > On 2014/10/24 18:49, Andre Joost wrote: > > +100 from me if you promise to build a QGIS plugin for the purpose ;-) > > Well, I'm not building a plugin - but rather a bash script, both to keep > it simple, and to further my knowledge. > > So, > My script is working insofar as I am getting a VRT that QGIS (v2.5.0 rev > b43d131 and gdal/ogr 1.11.0) loads, _but it comes in with zero elements._ > For guidance I am using http://www.gdal.org/drv_vrt.html > > I have tried wrapping each SHP file in it's own <OGRVRTLayer > name:shpname>, and below is the version having a global OGRVRTLayer name. > > > <OGRVRTDataSource> > > > > <OGRVRTLayer name="River"> > > > > <SrcDataSource>ESRI > > > > Shapefile:2730/2730_RIVER_LINE_2006_06.shp</SrcDataSource> > > > > <relativeToVRT>1</relativeToVRT> > > > > <SrcLayer>2730_RIVER_LINE_2006_06</SrcLayer> > > > > <ExtentXMin>30.000000</ExtentXMin> > > <ExtentYMin>-28.000037</ExtentYMin> > > <ExtentXMax>31.000000</ExtentXMax> > > <ExtentYMax>-27.000000</ExtentYMax> > > <SrcDataSource>ESRI > > > > Shapefile:2731/2731_RIVER_LINE_2006_04.shp</SrcDataSource> > > > > <relativeToVRT>1</relativeToVRT> > > > > <SrcLayer>2731_RIVER_LINE_2006_04</SrcLayer> > > > > <ExtentXMin>31.000000</ExtentXMin> > > <ExtentYMin>-28.000000</ExtentYMin> > > <ExtentXMax>32.250000</ExtentXMax> > > <ExtentYMax>-27.000000</ExtentYMax> > > <SrcDataSource>ESRI > > > > Shapefile:2732/2732_RIVER_LINE_2006_04.shp</SrcDataSource> > > > > <relativeToVRT>1</relativeToVRT> > > > > <SrcLayer>2732_RIVER_LINE_2006_04</SrcLayer> > > > > <ExtentXMin>32.000000</ExtentXMin> > > <ExtentYMin>-28.000000</ExtentYMin> > > <ExtentXMax>32.819133</ExtentXMax> > > <ExtentYMax>-27.000000</ExtentYMax> > > > > </OGRVRTLayer> > > > > </OGRVRTDataSource> > > Can someone please give me some pointers as to what is incorrect or > missing in my VRT file?
You need to encapsulate the 3 layers in a OGRVRTUnionLayer. A single OVRTVRTLayer can only have a single SrcDataSource. And you need to put directly the file name, without the "ESRI Shapefile:" prefix. From the doc : """Example: Union layer (GDAL >= 1.10.0) The following example will return a layer that is the concatenation of source1.shp and source2.shp. <OGRVRTDataSource> <OGRVRTUnionLayer name="unionLayer"> <OGRVRTLayer name="source1"> <SrcDataSource>source1.shp</SrcDataSource> </OGRVRTLayer> <OGRVRTLayer name="source2"> <SrcDataSource>source2.shp</SrcDataSource> </OGRVRTLayer> </OGRVRTUnionLayer> </OGRVRTDataSource> """ You don't need to specify the Extent generally. > TIA, > Zoltan -- Spatialys - Geospatial professional services http://www.spatialys.com _______________________________________________ Qgis-developer mailing list Qgis-developer@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-developer