Hi Andreas, I filed a ticket for this very problem a couple of years ago: https://issues.qgis.org/issues/9160
Bernhard Am 24.10.2018 um 10:27 schrieb Andreas Neumann:
Hi, Given a layer with POINT geometries, if only one point is selected, QGIS doesn't zoom to this point, but only pans to the point so that the point is in the center of the map canvas. Now, I know that a single point does not have a dimension - but I still think that the current behavious is not user friendly. As an example: if your zoom level is at the whole dataset (many kilometers wide), and QGIS only pans to that single point, it is almost impossible to find that point. How can we solve this issue? Here are my ideas: a) QGIS points to a fraction (say 1%) of the overall width of all layers in the project and uses that 1% width and pans to the point b) The user can define a map scale that QGIS should use when zooming to that single point c) a combination of a) and b): if b) is set in the project, use the setting, if not set, use the mechanism of a) What are you thoughts? Thanks, Andreas __________ Information from ESET Mail Security, version of virus signature database 18265 (20181024) __________ The message was checked by ESET Mail Security. http://www.eset.com _______________________________________________ QGIS-Developer mailing list QGIS-Developer@lists.osgeo.org List info: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-developer Unsubscribe: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-developer
__________ Information from ESET Mail Security, version of virus signature database 18265 (20181024) __________ The message was checked by ESET Mail Security. http://www.eset.com _______________________________________________ QGIS-Developer mailing list QGIS-Developer@lists.osgeo.org List info: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-developer Unsubscribe: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-developer