Hi Paolo,Thanks. The error messages are followingCouldn't load plugin 
BufferByPercentage due an error when calling its classFactory() method

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File 
"/Applications/QGIS.app/Contents/MacOS/../Resources/python/qgis/utils.py", line 
204, in startPlugin
    plugins[packageName] = package.classFactory(iface)
  File "/Users/ahaque/.qgis2/python/plugins/BufferByPercentage/__init__.py", 
line 52, in classFactory
    from bufferbypercentage import BufferByPercentagePlugin
  File 
"/Applications/QGIS.app/Contents/MacOS/../Resources/python/qgis/utils.py", line 
453, in _import
    mod = _builtin_import(name, globals, locals, fromlist, level)
  File 
"/Users/ahaque/.qgis2/python/plugins/BufferByPercentage/bufferbypercentage.py", 
line 36, in 
    from processing.core.Processing import Processing
  File 
"/Applications/QGIS.app/Contents/MacOS/../Resources/python/qgis/utils.py", line 
453, in _import
    mod = _builtin_import(name, globals, locals, fromlist, level)
  File "/Users/ahaque/.qgis2/python/plugins/processing/__init__.py", line 29, 
in 
    from processing.tools.general import *
  File 
"/Applications/QGIS.app/Contents/MacOS/../Resources/python/qgis/utils.py", line 
453, in _import
    mod = _builtin_import(name, globals, locals, fromlist, level)
  File "/Users/ahaque/.qgis2/python/plugins/processing/tools/general.py", line 
28, in 
    from processing.core.Processing import Processing
  File 
"/Applications/QGIS.app/Contents/MacOS/../Resources/python/qgis/utils.py", line 
453, in _import
    mod = _builtin_import(name, globals, locals, fromlist, level)
  File "/Users/ahaque/.qgis2/python/plugins/processing/core/Processing.py", 
line 48, in 
    from processing.algs.qgis.QGISAlgorithmProvider import QGISAlgorithmProvider
  File 
"/Applications/QGIS.app/Contents/MacOS/../Resources/python/qgis/utils.py", line 
453, in _import
    mod = _builtin_import(name, globals, locals, fromlist, level)
  File 
"/Users/ahaque/.qgis2/python/plugins/processing/algs/qgis/QGISAlgorithmProvider.py",
 line 128, in 
    from processing.algs.qgis.FieldsMapper import FieldsMapper
  File 
"/Applications/QGIS.app/Contents/MacOS/../Resources/python/qgis/utils.py", line 
453, in _import
    mod = _builtin_import(name, globals, locals, fromlist, level)
  File 
"/Users/ahaque/.qgis2/python/plugins/processing/algs/qgis/FieldsMapper.py", 
line 37, in 
    from .ui.FieldsMapperDialogs import (FieldsMapperParametersDialog,
  File 
"/Applications/QGIS.app/Contents/MacOS/../Resources/python/qgis/utils.py", line 
453, in _import
    mod = _builtin_import(name, globals, locals, fromlist, level)
  File 
"/Users/ahaque/.qgis2/python/plugins/processing/algs/qgis/ui/FieldsMapperDialogs.py",
 line 38, in 
    from .FieldsMappingPanel import FieldsMappingPanel
  File 
"/Applications/QGIS.app/Contents/MacOS/../Resources/python/qgis/utils.py", line 
453, in _import
    mod = _builtin_import(name, globals, locals, fromlist, level)
  File 
"/Users/ahaque/.qgis2/python/plugins/processing/algs/qgis/ui/FieldsMappingPanel.py",
 line 34, in 
    from qgis.gui import QgsFieldExpressionWidget
ImportError: cannot import name QgsFieldExpressionWidget

Python version:
2.7.5 (default, Mar  9 2014, 22:15:05) 
[GCC 4.2.1 Compatible Apple LLVM 5.0 (clang-500.0.68)]


QGIS version:
2.0.1-Dufour Dufour, f738351

Python path: ['/Applications/QGIS.app/Contents/MacOS/../Resources/python', 
'/Users/ahaque/.qgis2/python', '/Users/ahaque/.qgis2/python/plugins', 
'/Applications/QGIS.app/Contents/MacOS/../Resources/python/plugins', 
'/Library/Frameworks/SQLite3.framework/Versions/B/Python/2.7', 
'/Library/Frameworks/GEOS.framework/Versions/3/Python/2.7', 
'/Library/Python/2.7/site-packages/numpy-override', 
'/Library/Python/2.7/site-packages/matplotlib-override', 
'/Library/Frameworks/GDAL.framework/Versions/1.11/Python/2.7/site-packages', 
'/System/Library/Frameworks/Python.framework/Versions/2.7/lib/python27.zip', 
'/System/Library/Frameworks/Python.framework/Versions/2.7/lib/python2.7', 
'/System/Library/Frameworks/Python.framework/Versions/2.7/lib/python2.7/plat-darwin',
 
'/System/Library/Frameworks/Python.framework/Versions/2.7/lib/python2.7/plat-mac',
 
'/System/Library/Frameworks/Python.framework/Versions/2.7/lib/python2.7/plat-mac/lib-scriptpackages',
 '/System/Library/Frameworks/Python.framework/Versions/2.7/Extras/lib/python', 
'/System/Library/Frameworks/Python.framework/Versions/2.7/lib/python2.7/lib-tk',
 
'/System/Library/Frameworks/Python.framework/Versions/2.7/lib/python2.7/lib-old',
 
'/System/Library/Frameworks/Python.framework/Versions/2.7/lib/python2.7/lib-dynload',
 
'/System/Library/Frameworks/Python.framework/Versions/2.7/Extras/lib/python/PyObjC',
 '/Library/Python/2.7/site-packages']Couldn't load plugin 'processing' from 
['/Applications/QGIS.app/Contents/MacOS/../Resources/python', 
'/Users/ahaque/.qgis2/python', '/Users/ahaque/.qgis2/python/plugins', 
'/Applications/QGIS.app/Contents/MacOS/../Resources/python/plugins', 
'/Library/Frameworks/SQLite3.framework/Versions/B/Python/2.7', 
'/Library/Frameworks/GEOS.framework/Versions/3/Python/2.7', 
'/Library/Python/2.7/site-packages/numpy-override', 
'/Library/Python/2.7/site-packages/matplotlib-override', 
'/Library/Frameworks/GDAL.framework/Versions/1.11/Python/2.7/site-packages', 
'/System/Library/Frameworks/Python.framework/Versions/2.7/lib/python27.zip', 
'/System/Library/Frameworks/Python.framework/Versions/2.7/lib/python2.7', 
'/System/Library/Frameworks/Python.framework/Versions/2.7/lib/python2.7/plat-darwin',
 
'/System/Library/Frameworks/Python.framework/Versions/2.7/lib/python2.7/plat-mac',
 
'/System/Library/Frameworks/Python.framework/Versions/2.7/lib/python2.7/plat-mac/lib-scriptpackages',
 '/System/Library/Frameworks/Python.framework/Versions/2.7/Extras/lib/python', 
'/System/Library/Frameworks/Python.framework/Versions/2.7/lib/python2.7/lib-tk',
 
'/System/Library/Frameworks/Python.framework/Versions/2.7/lib/python2.7/lib-old',
 
'/System/Library/Frameworks/Python.framework/Versions/2.7/lib/python2.7/lib-dynload',
 
'/System/Library/Frameworks/Python.framework/Versions/2.7/Extras/lib/python/PyObjC',
 '/Library/Python/2.7/site-packages']

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File 
"/Applications/QGIS.app/Contents/MacOS/../Resources/python/qgis/utils.py", line 
182, in loadPlugin
    __import__(packageName)
  File 
"/Applications/QGIS.app/Contents/MacOS/../Resources/python/qgis/utils.py", line 
453, in _import
    mod = _builtin_import(name, globals, locals, fromlist, level)
  File "/Users/ahaque/.qgis2/python/plugins/processing/__init__.py", line 29, 
in 
    from processing.tools.general import *
  File 
"/Applications/QGIS.app/Contents/MacOS/../Resources/python/qgis/utils.py", line 
453, in _import
    mod = _builtin_import(name, globals, locals, fromlist, level)
  File "/Users/ahaque/.qgis2/python/plugins/processing/tools/general.py", line 
28, in 
    from processing.core.Processing import Processing
  File 
"/Applications/QGIS.app/Contents/MacOS/../Resources/python/qgis/utils.py", line 
453, in _import
    mod = _builtin_import(name, globals, locals, fromlist, level)
  File "/Users/ahaque/.qgis2/python/plugins/processing/core/Processing.py", 
line 48, in 
    from processing.algs.qgis.QGISAlgorithmProvider import QGISAlgorithmProvider
  File 
"/Applications/QGIS.app/Contents/MacOS/../Resources/python/qgis/utils.py", line 
453, in _import
    mod = _builtin_import(name, globals, locals, fromlist, level)
  File 
"/Users/ahaque/.qgis2/python/plugins/processing/algs/qgis/QGISAlgorithmProvider.py",
 line 128, in 
    from processing.algs.qgis.FieldsMapper import FieldsMapper
  File 
"/Applications/QGIS.app/Contents/MacOS/../Resources/python/qgis/utils.py", line 
453, in _import
    mod = _builtin_import(name, globals, locals, fromlist, level)
  File 
"/Users/ahaque/.qgis2/python/plugins/processing/algs/qgis/FieldsMapper.py", 
line 37, in 
    from .ui.FieldsMapperDialogs import (FieldsMapperParametersDialog,
  File 
"/Applications/QGIS.app/Contents/MacOS/../Resources/python/qgis/utils.py", line 
453, in _import
    mod = _builtin_import(name, globals, locals, fromlist, level)
  File 
"/Users/ahaque/.qgis2/python/plugins/processing/algs/qgis/ui/FieldsMapperDialogs.py",
 line 38, in 
    from .FieldsMappingPanel import FieldsMappingPanel
  File 
"/Applications/QGIS.app/Contents/MacOS/../Resources/python/qgis/utils.py", line 
453, in _import
    mod = _builtin_import(name, globals, locals, fromlist, level)
  File 
"/Users/ahaque/.qgis2/python/plugins/processing/algs/qgis/ui/FieldsMappingPanel.py",
 line 34, in 
    from qgis.gui import QgsFieldExpressionWidget
ImportError: cannot import name QgsFieldExpressionWidget

Python version:
2.7.5 (default, Mar  9 2014, 22:15:05) 
[GCC 4.2.1 Compatible Apple LLVM 5.0 (clang-500.0.68)]


QGIS version:
2.0.1-Dufour Dufour, f738351

Python path: ['/Applications/QGIS.app/Contents/MacOS/../Resources/python', 
'/Users/ahaque/.qgis2/python', '/Users/ahaque/.qgis2/python/plugins', 
'/Applications/QGIS.app/Contents/MacOS/../Resources/python/plugins', 
'/Library/Frameworks/SQLite3.framework/Versions/B/Python/2.7', 
'/Library/Frameworks/GEOS.framework/Versions/3/Python/2.7', 
'/Library/Python/2.7/site-packages/numpy-override', 
'/Library/Python/2.7/site-packages/matplotlib-override', 
'/Library/Frameworks/GDAL.framework/Versions/1.11/Python/2.7/site-packages', 
'/System/Library/Frameworks/Python.framework/Versions/2.7/lib/python27.zip', 
'/System/Library/Frameworks/Python.framework/Versions/2.7/lib/python2.7', 
'/System/Library/Frameworks/Python.framework/Versions/2.7/lib/python2.7/plat-darwin',
 
'/System/Library/Frameworks/Python.framework/Versions/2.7/lib/python2.7/plat-mac',
 
'/System/Library/Frameworks/Python.framework/Versions/2.7/lib/python2.7/plat-mac/lib-scriptpackages',
 '/System/Library/Frameworks/Python.framework/Versions/2.7/Extras/lib/python', 
'/System/Library/Frameworks/Python.framework/Versions/2.7/lib/python2.7/lib-tk',
 
'/System/Library/Frameworks/Python.framework/Versions/2.7/lib/python2.7/lib-old',
 
'/System/Library/Frameworks/Python.framework/Versions/2.7/lib/python2.7/lib-dynload',
 
'/System/Library/Frameworks/Python.framework/Versions/2.7/Extras/lib/python/PyObjC',
 '/Library/Python/2.7/site-packages'] 



     On Thursday, 26 March 2015, 12:39, "qgis-user-requ...@lists.osgeo.org" 
<qgis-user-requ...@lists.osgeo.org> wrote:
   

 Send Qgis-user mailing list submissions to
    qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org

To subscribe or unsubscribe via the World Wide Web, visit
    http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
or, via email, send a message with subject or body 'help' to
    qgis-user-requ...@lists.osgeo.org

You can reach the person managing the list at
    qgis-user-ow...@lists.osgeo.org

When replying, please edit your Subject line so it is more specific
than "Re: Contents of Qgis-user digest..."


Today's Topics:

  1. Re: Plugins are broken (Paolo Cavallini)
  2. Re: Plugins are broken (Etienne Trimaille)
  3. Re: rule based classification - attribute based on    other
      layer (Matteo Ghetta)
  4. Re: rule based classification - attribute based on    other
      layer (Matteo Ghetta)
  5. measure processing time (research difference Qgis and    ArcGIS)
      (Pieter Stevens)
  6. Re: BBox Filter for WFS (G. Allegri)
  7. Re: rule based classification - attribute based on    other
      layer (Matteo Ghetta)
  8. Re: rule based classification - attribute based on other
      layer (Andreas Neumann)
  9. Re: BBox Filter for WFS (G. Allegri)


----------------------------------------------------------------------

Message: 1
Date: Thu, 26 Mar 2015 14:29:06 +0100
From: Paolo Cavallini <cavall...@faunalia.it>
To: qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org
Subject: Re: [Qgis-user] Plugins are broken
Message-ID: <551409a2.7050...@faunalia.it>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset=windows-1252

Il 26/03/2015 14:23, azizul haque ha scritto:
> Dear QGIS Users,
> As I sent a message to you all that Processing, QuickOSM and Buffer by
> percentage plugin are broken. I could not recovery it yet.

Hi Azizul,
what is the error message?
All the best.

-- 
Paolo Cavallini - www.faunalia.eu
QGIS & PostGIS courses: http://www.faunalia.eu/training.html


------------------------------

Message: 2
Date: Thu, 26 Mar 2015 15:32:50 +0200
From: Etienne Trimaille <etienne.trimai...@gmail.com>
To: Paolo Cavallini <cavall...@faunalia.it>
Cc: qgis-user <qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org>
Subject: Re: [Qgis-user] Plugins are broken
Message-ID:
    <CAMtDFLLep_fYLSa4cOedRveDpV8vT53YT4v+6ACpcnESNCP=z...@mail.gmail.com>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="utf-8"

Azizul, in another topic, you said that you are using QGIS 2.0.1.
First, you should upgrade to 2.8.1.

2015-03-26 15:29 GMT+02:00 Paolo Cavallini <cavall...@faunalia.it>:

> Il 26/03/2015 14:23, azizul haque ha scritto:
> > Dear QGIS Users,
> > As I sent a message to you all that Processing, QuickOSM and Buffer by
> > percentage plugin are broken. I could not recovery it yet.
>
> Hi Azizul,
> what is the error message?
> All the best.
>
> --
> Paolo Cavallini - www.faunalia.eu
> QGIS & PostGIS courses: http://www.faunalia.eu/training.html
> _______________________________________________
> Qgis-user mailing list
> Qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org
> http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: 
<http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/qgis-user/attachments/20150326/0684c930/attachment-0001.html>

------------------------------

Message: 3
Date: Thu, 26 Mar 2015 15:53:05 +0100
From: Matteo Ghetta <matteo.ghe...@gmail.com>
To: t...@wildintellect.com
Cc: QGIS Mailing List <qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org>
Subject: Re: [Qgis-user] rule based classification - attribute based
    on    other layer
Message-ID:
    <cammn2u0tfmapdbobmo9iyf+h8cd-1whze3xnhhkx7zvmdxz...@mail.gmail.com>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="utf-8"

>
> Sounds like you are trying Red if valueA > max(layer B value)?
>

exactly... :)
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: 
<http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/qgis-user/attachments/20150326/f89db620/attachment-0001.html>

------------------------------

Message: 4
Date: Thu, 26 Mar 2015 16:02:02 +0100
From: Matteo Ghetta <matteo.ghe...@gmail.com>
To: Junior Delaz <del...@gmail.com>
Cc: QGIS Mailing List <qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org>
Subject: Re: [Qgis-user] rule based classification - attribute based
    on    other layer
Message-ID:
    <cammn2u2q8cchr217vs6+03uwsh7aoq6qnt1+jc_uw5h20vj...@mail.gmail.com>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="utf-8"

Hi,
I cannot install the plugin.. I have a missing library (qtsql)...
anyway thanks for clarifying..

Matteo

2015-03-25 19:11 GMT+01:00 Junior Delaz <del...@gmail.com>:

> Hello,
> You may give a look to *getFeature* function (combining or not with
> function like *attribute* or spatial ones). There is also *RefFunctions*
> plugin that may help to use values/fields of another layer.
> But unfortunately, there is no list of such layers nor their fields in the
> dialog. You need to write them yourself and their values.
>
> 2015-03-25 18:14 GMT+01:00 Matteo Ghetta <matteo.ghe...@gmail.com>:
>
>> Hi all,
>> very simple question.
>> In the rule-based classification (vector) is it possible to use values of
>> another layer loaded in QGIS?
>>
>> For example. Point vector and I want to display as red each feature that
>> has a value greater than a value stored in another point layer (or in a
>> table).
>> In the expression builder there are the fields of the active layer.
>>
>> Is it possible to call the fields of other layers?
>>
>> Thanks
>>
>> Cheers
>>
>> Matteo
>>
>>
>>
>> _______________________________________________
>> Qgis-user mailing list
>> Qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org
>> http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
>>
>
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: 
<http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/qgis-user/attachments/20150326/5b087824/attachment-0001.html>

------------------------------

Message: 5
Date: Thu, 26 Mar 2015 15:58:04 +0100
From: "Pieter Stevens" <pieter.stev...@ugent.be>
To: <qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org>
Subject: [Qgis-user] measure processing time (research difference Qgis
    and    ArcGIS)
Message-ID: <000c01d067d5$43706a00$ca513e00$@Ugent.be>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="us-ascii"

Dear sir,

Dear madam,

 

As a student of the university Ghent I'm researching the differences and
similarities between ArcGIS and QuantumGIS. 

A part of the research is about the time needed to process simple tools (for
exemple: buffer, clip, union, .). ArcGIS has the possibility to watch the
log where you can see how long the program took to process.

I was wondering whether QGIS has the same function. 

I was also wondering whether anyone of the QGIS community already did
comparable research, or has read anything that could help me. 

 

Sincerely,

 

Pieter Stevens

Linking program to master of science in land surveying technology  

 

-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: 
<http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/qgis-user/attachments/20150326/e505f6aa/attachment-0001.html>

------------------------------

Message: 6
Date: Thu, 26 Mar 2015 16:07:13 +0100
From: "G. Allegri" <gioha...@gmail.com>
To: Peter Borissow <peter.boris...@yahoo.com>
Cc: "qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org" <qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org>
Subject: Re: [Qgis-user] BBox Filter for WFS
Message-ID:
    <CAB4g1=yoyes5gvoqrmyz5ay8hnhb5tj8uxgntvnxtu47h8x...@mail.gmail.com>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="utf-8"

It's an intereseting question Peter.
I've verified that the wfs provider still requests the whole data the first
time, then it stores eveything (and create a spatial index for subsequent
calls).
I suppose that sponsoring this feature could be the right way to have it,
but I'm curious to know what the latest answer from Marco was referring to
(I mean within the svn code he indicates) [1]

Giovanni

[1] http://hub.qgis.org/issues/1421#note-4

2015-03-25 12:25 GMT+01:00 Peter Borissow <peter.boris...@yahoo.com>:

> Sorry for being impatient but I was wondering if anyone can shed some
> light on this issue.
>
> I have a WFS that's serving out over a billion features (several million
> records per layer). When I add a layer from the WFS into QGIS, it calls
> DescribeFeature and then GetFeature without a BBOX filter. QGIS then waits
> for ALL of the data to come back (which can take a while).
>
> In the past, there was an option only fetch features that intersect the
> current map extent. Without this option, it is extremely difficult to do
> anything with the WFS using QGIS.
>
> IMHO, this is a pretty significant bug but hopefully one that should be
> really easy to fix. Afterall, the code was there at some point...
>
>
> Related (unanswered) questions on stack exchange:
>
>
> http://gis.stackexchange.com/questions/53387/quantumgis-1-8-how-to-define-bounding-box-within-add-wfs-layer-dialog
>
> http://gis.stackexchange.com/questions/59656/is-there-free-desktop-wfs-client-with-bbox-support
>
> Thanks,
> Peter
>
>
>
>  ------------------------------
>  *From:* Peter Borissow <peter.boris...@yahoo.com>
> *To:* "qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org" <qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org>
> *Sent:* Monday, March 23, 2015 2:03 PM
> *Subject:* BBox Filter for WFS
>
> Hello-
>    I noticed that the WFS client in QGIS 2.8 and 2.6 do not seem to pass
> a bbox filter when requesting features.
>
> It seems that in the past, QGIS had an option to only fetch features that
> intersect the current map extent:
>
> http://hub.qgis.org/issues/1421
>
> Based on this thread, it looks like this feature was disabled in 1.8:
>
> http://osdir.com/ml/qgis-user-gis/2011-10/msg00308.html
>
> Is this feature still missing or is there a way to enable this feature in
> the latest release?
>
>
> Thanks,
> Peter
>
>
>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Qgis-user mailing list
> Qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org
> http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
>



-- 
Giovanni Allegri
http://about.me/giovanniallegri
Gis3W - http://gis3w.it
Ikare - http://ikare.it
Twitter: https://twitter.com/_giohappy_
blog: http://blog.spaziogis.it
GEO+ geomatica in Italia http://bit.ly/GEOplus
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: 
<http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/qgis-user/attachments/20150326/9897fcf7/attachment-0001.html>

------------------------------

Message: 7
Date: Thu, 26 Mar 2015 16:10:33 +0100
From: Matteo Ghetta <matteo.ghe...@gmail.com>
To: Junior Delaz <del...@gmail.com>
Cc: QGIS Mailing List <qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org>
Subject: Re: [Qgis-user] rule based classification - attribute based
    on    other layer
Message-ID:
    <cammn2u1wqgzecuoo5topd3q8syzh6+ezbvsanwysz-p0+k1...@mail.gmail.com>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="utf-8"

sorry... plugin installed...
I see all the functions in the field calculator but do you have a small and
quick example of what I am looking for?
I don't understand the function to use..

Thanks!

Matteo

2015-03-25 19:11 GMT+01:00 Junior Delaz <del...@gmail.com>:

> Hello,
> You may give a look to *getFeature* function (combining or not with
> function like *attribute* or spatial ones). There is also *RefFunctions*
> plugin that may help to use values/fields of another layer.
> But unfortunately, there is no list of such layers nor their fields in the
> dialog. You need to write them yourself and their values.
>
> 2015-03-25 18:14 GMT+01:00 Matteo Ghetta <matteo.ghe...@gmail.com>:
>
>> Hi all,
>> very simple question.
>> In the rule-based classification (vector) is it possible to use values of
>> another layer loaded in QGIS?
>>
>> For example. Point vector and I want to display as red each feature that
>> has a value greater than a value stored in another point layer (or in a
>> table).
>> In the expression builder there are the fields of the active layer.
>>
>> Is it possible to call the fields of other layers?
>>
>> Thanks
>>
>> Cheers
>>
>> Matteo
>>
>>
>>
>> _______________________________________________
>> Qgis-user mailing list
>> Qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org
>> http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
>>
>
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: 
<http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/qgis-user/attachments/20150326/eb05e997/attachment-0001.html>

------------------------------

Message: 8
Date: Thu, 26 Mar 2015 16:25:06 +0100
From: Andreas Neumann <a.neum...@carto.net>
To: qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org
Subject: Re: [Qgis-user] rule based classification - attribute based
    on other layer
Message-ID: <551424d2.9010...@carto.net>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="windows-1252"; Format="flowed"

Hi,

Note that, if you work on QGIS 2.8, getFeature() and attribute() are 
already part of core - no need to install a plugin.

However, there may be a quite negative impact on performance, if you 
include such functions in your symbology impressions. So use them with 
care, only if you really need them!

Andreas

On 26.03.2015 16:10, Matteo Ghetta wrote:
> sorry... plugin installed...
> I see all the functions in the field calculator but do you have a 
> small and quick example of what I am looking for?
> I don't understand the function to use..
>
> Thanks!
>
> Matteo
>
> 2015-03-25 19:11 GMT+01:00 Junior Delaz <del...@gmail.com 
> <mailto:del...@gmail.com>>:
>
>    Hello,
>    You may give a look to /getFeature/ function (combining or not
>    with function like /attribute/ or spatial ones). There is also
>    /RefFunctions/ plugin that may help to use values/fields of
>    another layer.
>    But unfortunately, there is no list of such layers nor their
>    fields in the dialog. You need to write them yourself and their
>    values.
>
>    2015-03-25 18:14 GMT+01:00 Matteo Ghetta <matteo.ghe...@gmail.com
>    <mailto:matteo.ghe...@gmail.com>>:
>
>        Hi all,
>        very simple question.
>        In the rule-based classification (vector) is it possible to
>        use values of another layer loaded in QGIS?
>
>        For example. Point vector and I want to display as red each
>        feature that has a value greater than a value stored in
>        another point layer (or in a table).
>        In the expression builder there are the fields of the active
>        layer.
>
>        Is it possible to call the fields of other layers?
>
>        Thanks
>
>        Cheers
>
>        Matteo
>
>
>
>        _______________________________________________
>        Qgis-user mailing list
>        Qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org <mailto:Qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org>
>        http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
>
>
>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Qgis-user mailing list
> Qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org
> http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user

-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: 
<http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/qgis-user/attachments/20150326/da538f15/attachment-0001.html>

------------------------------

Message: 9
Date: Thu, 26 Mar 2015 18:27:44 +0100
From: "G. Allegri" <gioha...@gmail.com>
To: Peter Borissow <peter.boris...@yahoo.com>
Cc: "qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org" <qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org>
Subject: Re: [Qgis-user] BBox Filter for WFS
Message-ID:
    <CAB4g1=yuK1w0xxbtr3i9wo8=MoT6_hAQ86nu7Tv1k=wjarn...@mail.gmail.com>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="utf-8"

As Marco explained in the realted post on qgis-dev the bbox filter should
be used if "cahce features" option is turned off, but at the moment it
seems broken, maybe because of new improvements in the rendering process.
The issue has been already reported in http://hub.qgis.org/issues/11968

In the meanwhile a manual filter could be set within the WFS add layer
dialog.

giovanni

2015-03-26 16:07 GMT+01:00 G. Allegri <gioha...@gmail.com>:

> It's an intereseting question Peter.
> I've verified that the wfs provider still requests the whole data the
> first time, then it stores eveything (and create a spatial index for
> subsequent calls).
> I suppose that sponsoring this feature could be the right way to have it,
> but I'm curious to know what the latest answer from Marco was referring to
> (I mean within the svn code he indicates) [1]
>
> Giovanni
>
> [1] http://hub.qgis.org/issues/1421#note-4
>
> 2015-03-25 12:25 GMT+01:00 Peter Borissow <peter.boris...@yahoo.com>:
>
>> Sorry for being impatient but I was wondering if anyone can shed some
>> light on this issue.
>>
>> I have a WFS that's serving out over a billion features (several million
>> records per layer). When I add a layer from the WFS into QGIS, it calls
>> DescribeFeature and then GetFeature without a BBOX filter. QGIS then waits
>> for ALL of the data to come back (which can take a while).
>>
>> In the past, there was an option only fetch features that intersect the
>> current map extent. Without this option, it is extremely difficult to do
>> anything with the WFS using QGIS.
>>
>> IMHO, this is a pretty significant bug but hopefully one that should be
>> really easy to fix. Afterall, the code was there at some point...
>>
>>
>> Related (unanswered) questions on stack exchange:
>>
>>
>> http://gis.stackexchange.com/questions/53387/quantumgis-1-8-how-to-define-bounding-box-within-add-wfs-layer-dialog
>>
>> http://gis.stackexchange.com/questions/59656/is-there-free-desktop-wfs-client-with-bbox-support
>>
>> Thanks,
>> Peter
>>
>>
>>
>>  ------------------------------
>>  *From:* Peter Borissow <peter.boris...@yahoo.com>
>> *To:* "qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org" <qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org>
>> *Sent:* Monday, March 23, 2015 2:03 PM
>> *Subject:* BBox Filter for WFS
>>
>> Hello-
>>    I noticed that the WFS client in QGIS 2.8 and 2.6 do not seem to pass
>> a bbox filter when requesting features.
>>
>> It seems that in the past, QGIS had an option to only fetch features that
>> intersect the current map extent:
>>
>> http://hub.qgis.org/issues/1421
>>
>> Based on this thread, it looks like this feature was disabled in 1.8:
>>
>> http://osdir.com/ml/qgis-user-gis/2011-10/msg00308.html
>>
>> Is this feature still missing or is there a way to enable this feature in
>> the latest release?
>>
>>
>> Thanks,
>> Peter
>>
>>
>>
>>
>>
>> _______________________________________________
>> Qgis-user mailing list
>> Qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org
>> http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
>>
>
>
>
> --
> Giovanni Allegri
> http://about.me/giovanniallegri
> Gis3W - http://gis3w.it
> Ikare - http://ikare.it
> Twitter: https://twitter.com/_giohappy_
> blog: http://blog.spaziogis.it
> GEO+ geomatica in Italia http://bit.ly/GEOplus
>



-- 
Giovanni Allegri
http://about.me/giovanniallegri
Gis3W - http://gis3w.it
Ikare - http://ikare.it
Twitter: https://twitter.com/_giohappy_
blog: http://blog.spaziogis.it
GEO+ geomatica in Italia http://bit.ly/GEOplus
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: 
<http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/qgis-user/attachments/20150326/b297371e/attachment.html>

------------------------------

_______________________________________________
Qgis-user mailing list
Qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org
http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user

End of Qgis-user Digest, Vol 109, Issue 54
******************************************


  
_______________________________________________
Qgis-user mailing list
Qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org
http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user

Reply via email to