Hi,
It is my understanding that the parameters used in QGIS for that transformation
are not sufficient and will simply lead to a change in EPGS code number
with no actual changes to the coordinates.
If you are dealing with data in the 20k to 250k (like topo maps, SRTM), you can
go ahead with that. Difference between both projection are basically due to
continental drift and the addition of the third dimension.
For anything submeter (Lidar, high precision GPS) I recommend using a more
precise software. I know that nrcan has good free tools for changing
projection but I don't know if they handle anything else then points (TRX) I
think. Look at the links below for more information if needed. File
is included in attachment.
Nicolas
http://www.nrcan.gc.ca/earth-sciences/geomatics/geodetic-reference-systems/tools-applications/10925
https://www.google.ca/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=http://www.naref.org/transf/nad83_geomatica2006.pdf&q=csrs98%20nad83&ved=0ahUKEwiex4GHiOvLAhUEdx4KHb0NAwcQFggpMAU&usg=AFQjCNHa-HRpS8Hcc1j74dAysyxgobNY1w&sig2=RRPnudp1rMyhmKYd7vbdoA
On Mar 31, 2016 8:20 AM, "Joris Hintjens [via OSGeo.org] "
<ml-node+s1560n5258986...@n6.nabble.com> wrote:
simply save the layer as a new one. “save as”. you will be asked to
enter the new CRS. joris Op 30 mrt. 2016, om 06:06 heeft Azzurra Lentini <
[hidden email] > het volgende geschreven: Hallo to all, do you know how I
can transform vectorial data from NAD83 (CSRS98) to UTM wgs84? do you think if
I do with reproject it would be ok?? or what u suggest?? thanks a lot -- Dr.
Hydrogeologist AZZURRA LENTINI Expert of evaluation environmental hazards GIS
application Haity Mobile Tel: 0050946057393
++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Italy Mobile Tel.: **(39) 338 24 40 676
++++++++++++++++++++++++++
SKYPE azzurrahydro
++++++++++++++++++++++++++
[hidden email]
++++++++++++++++++++++++++
*Par respect pour l'environnement,* *n'imprimez ce mail qu'en cas
d'absolue nécessité*
_______________________________________________ Qgis-user mailing list [hidden
email] List info: http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
Unsubscribe: http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
_______________________________________________
Qgis-user mailing list
[hidden email]
List info: http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user Unsubscribe:
http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
If you reply to this email, your message will be added to the
discussion below:
http://osgeo-org.1560.x6.nabble.com/vector-shp-from-NAD83-CSRS98-to-UTM-WGS84-tp5258754p5258986.html
To start a new topic under Quantum GIS - User, email
ml-node+s1560n4125267h38@n6.nabble.com
To unsubscribe from Quantum GIS - User, click here .
NAML
nad83_geomatica2006.pdf (6M)
<http://osgeo-org.1560.x6.nabble.com/attachment/5259001/0/nad83_geomatica2006.pdf>
--
View this message in context:
http://osgeo-org.1560.x6.nabble.com/vector-shp-from-NAD83-CSRS98-to-UTM-WGS84-tp5258754p5259001.html
Sent from the Quantum GIS - User mailing list archive at Nabble.com.
_______________________________________________
Qgis-user mailing list
Qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org
List info: http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
Unsubscribe: http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user