Hi, The plugin cannot export an image layer only. Basically, it requires one DEM raster layer to export one image layer - a DEM surface will be draped with a texture image. Therefore, you need to create a DEM raster with an elevation value for each image layer. Raster calculator is a good tool to do this. You can create 2 cols x 2 rows rasters that cover the whole plot, using the raster calculator. Then you can export the DEM rasters with the layer images draped, using layer image option in DEM layer settings panel.
Regards, Minoru 2016-07-09 8:28 GMT+09:00 Ian Yau <yau.ianh...@gmail.com>: > I have four surfaces representing soil moisture in a research plot. I would > like to display them in a 3D view stacked on top of one another with a gap > in between each, simulating a soil column. > > In the past, I've done this with ArcScene by setting a height offset for > each layer then playing with the angle view. > > How can I do this in QGIS? I've played with the Qgis2threejs plugin, but > can't find a way to set a height for each layer. > > _______________________________________________ > Qgis-user mailing list > Qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org > List info: http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user > Unsubscribe: http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user _______________________________________________ Qgis-user mailing list Qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org List info: http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user Unsubscribe: http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user