On 15 Oct 2016 12:51 AM, "Carlos Cerdán" <sig.up...@gmail.com> wrote:
>
> Hi Nyall
>
> I'm afraid that 2.16 has still this issue. I've loaded an UTM-17 south
layer (my zone) and a Lat-long layer and:
>
> 1. SRC was seted in UTM
>
> 2. In UTM layer, if OTF SRC transformation is active, I get different
area than if it's deactivated. Correct value is the last one.
>
> 3. In Lat-long layer, if OTF SRC transformation is active, calculated
area is same as the wrong value of first layer. I can't get the correct
value in this layer, so I have to reproject into a new one and do step 2
(with OTF deactivated).
>
> What about a general option to set the prefered SRC to calculate areas
and lengths with OTF active?

Hi Carlos,

Can you please share your file? Cut it down to just a few polygons and let
me know what area you expect to see. Email direct to myself.

Thanks!

Nyall
>
> Regards from Peru
>
> Carlos
>
>
>
> 2016-10-12 18:06 GMT-05:00 Nyall Dawson <nyall.daw...@gmail.com>:
>>
>> On 12 Oct 2016 11:56 PM, "Carlos Cerdán" <sig.up...@gmail.com> wrote:
>> >
>> > AFAIK, It also is needed to turn off "on the fly SRC transformation"
to get correct area values.... Or QGIS has fixed this point?
>>
>> Everything should be fixed in recent versions, and I very (VERY) much
want to know if any issues are still encountered.
>>
>> Calculating area/length is a core task for a GIS and we need to make
sure it's rock solid. (Which it should be since 2.16!)
>>
>> Nyall
>>
>>
>> >
>> > If you can't get correct area values, check out about it....
>> >
>> >
>> > 2016-10-12 7:40 GMT-05:00 DelazJ <del...@gmail.com>:
>> >>
>> >> Hi,
>> >> To complete Nicolas answer, you should check what are the
measurements options set in Project --> Project Properties --> General tab.
>> >> See also
http://docs.qgis.org/2.14/en/docs/user_manual/introduction/general_tools.html#measuring
>> >>
>> >> 2016-10-12 14:07 GMT+02:00 Nicolas Cadieux <
nicolas.cadi...@archeotec.ca>:
>> >>>
>> >>> Hi,
>> >>> You may be calculating square degrees and not metres.  It can depend
on the crs depending on the tools you are using.
>> >>> Nicolas
>> >>>
>> >>> Le 11 oct. 2016 à 08:54, Martina Schäfer [via OSGeo.org] <[hidden
email]> a écrit :
>> >>>
>> >>>> I experienced some confusion with calculation of area using the
field calculator in QGIS version 2.16.3. Since I'm using MapInfo
Professional as well, I mainly use tab-files that I can open in both
programmes, but occasionally I save as shapefile since this used to be the
default in QGIS.
>> >>>>
>> >>>> When comparing files, I coincidently realized that there was a
mismatch in calculated area for the shapefile and the tab-file for exactly
the same polygons! I used the field calculator in the attribute table in
both cases, but for the shapefile the resulting areas were almost doubled
in area compared to the tab-file. Any idea why this is happening?
>> >>>>
>> >>>> I also realized similar differences when calculating area in a file
where projection has been converted from SWEREF99TM (a Swedish national
projection) to WGS84. There differences occurred in both the tab and
shapefile compared to the area calculated for the same tab-file in MapInfo.
Again I find this very confusing!
>> >>>>
>> >>>> I need to rely on the area-calculations thus I really hope someone
here can explain to me what is happening!
>> >>>>
>> >>>> Thanks in advance,
>> >>>> Martina
>> >>>>
>> >>>>
>> >>>>
>> >>>>
>> >>>> ________________________________
>> >>>> If you reply to this email, your message will be added to the
discussion below:
>> >>>>
http://osgeo-org.1560.x6.nabble.com/inconsistenty-when-calculating-area-depending-on-file-type-or-projection-tp5290228.html
>> >>>> To start a new topic under Quantum GIS - User, email [hidden email]
>> >>>> To unsubscribe from Quantum GIS - User, click here.
>> >>>> NAML
>> >>>
>> >>>
>> >>> ________________________________
>> >>> View this message in context: Re: inconsistenty when calculating
area depending on file type or projection?
>> >>> Sent from the Quantum GIS - User mailing list archive at Nabble.com.
>> >>>
>> >>> _______________________________________________
>> >>> Qgis-user mailing list
>> >>> Qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org
>> >>> List info: http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
>> >>> Unsubscribe: http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
>> >>
>> >>
>> >>
>> >> _______________________________________________
>> >> Qgis-user mailing list
>> >> Qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org
>> >> List info: http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
>> >> Unsubscribe: http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
>> >
>> >
>> >
>> > _______________________________________________
>> > Qgis-user mailing list
>> > Qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org
>> > List info: http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
>> > Unsubscribe: http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
>
>
_______________________________________________
Qgis-user mailing list
Qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org
List info: http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
Unsubscribe: http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user

Reply via email to