I think KMZ supports lat/long coords only... Google doesn't really understand projections...
Make sure your KMZ layer has EPSG:4326 as its projection HTH Brent Wood Programme leader: Environmental Information Delivery NIWA DDI: +64 (4) 3860529 [cid:imagef39a2d.PNG@780f91f3.4bbb007d]<http://www.niwa.co.nz> Brent Wood Principal Technician - GIS and Spatial Data Management Programme Leader - Environmental Information Delivery T +64-4-386-0529 National Institute of Water & Atmospheric Research Ltd (NIWA) 301 Evans Bay Parade, Greta Point, Wellington Connect with NIWA: niwa.co.nz<https://www.niwa.co.nz> Facebook<https://www.facebook.com/nzniwa> Twitter<https://twitter.com/niwa_nz> LinkedIn<https://www.linkedin.com/company/niwa> Instagram<https://www.instagram.com/niwa_science> To ensure compliance with legal requirements and to maintain cyber security standards, NIWA's IT systems are subject to ongoing monitoring, activity logging and auditing. This monitoring and auditing service may be provided by third parties. Such third parties can access information transmitted to, processed by and stored on NIWA's IT systems. ________________________________ From: Qgis-user <qgis-user-boun...@lists.osgeo.org> on behalf of Lukas Sadler <lukas_sad...@yahoo.com> Sent: Monday, May 20, 2019 13:45 To: qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org Subject: [Qgis-user] KMZ Hi, I've tried importing KMZ files from google earth into a project on QGIS (3.6.3 Noosa) but the files don't project in the same location even if i set it to the project's CRS what should i do to have the KMZ files projecting in the correct location
_______________________________________________ Qgis-user mailing list Qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org List info: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user Unsubscribe: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user