Am 09.06.2018 um 01:18 schrieb John:
When I use the projection below in QlandkarteGT, the grid is parallel
with the sides of map window, ie longitudes are vertical. The same
projection in Qmapshack causes the grid to be rotated 3-4degrees counter
clockwise.
+proj=tmerc +lat_0=0 +lon_0=173 +k=0.9996 +x_0=1600000 +y_0=10000000
+ellps=GRS80 +units=m +no_defs
Why would that be, and how do I correct the Qmapshack display?
I am using NZ Topo50 geotiff map sources.
Hi John,
using QMS 1.11.1 on Windows 10 and setting both the grid and the map
projections to your value I can't confirm your observation. In my case
the grid lines are parallel to the edges of the screen. Rotating a
snapshot of the map by 3 degrees with Gimp confirms my obervation. Could
it be that the QMS map projection is different to the grid projection in
your case?
Please have also a look at the QMS Wiki page
https://bitbucket.org/maproom/qmapshack/wiki/AdvMapDetails
Regards
WolfgangTh
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Check out the vibrant tech community on one of the world's most
engaging tech sites, Slashdot.org! http://sdm.link/slashdot
_______________________________________________
Qlandkartegt-users mailing list
Qlandkartegt-users@lists.sourceforge.net
https://lists.sourceforge.net/lists/listinfo/qlandkartegt-users