Hi Ben: I don't know if this is relevant for your question, but you can use proj4strings with sf::st_crs() without using rgdal:
``` r proj <- "+proj=tmerc +datum=NAD83 +lon_0=-70d10 lat_0=42d50 k=.9999666666666667 x_0=900000 y_0=0" sf::st_crs(proj) #> Coordinate Reference System: #> User input: +proj=tmerc +datum=NAD83 +lon_0=-70d10 lat_0=42d50 k=.9999666666666667 x_0=900000 y_0=0 #> wkt: #> PROJCRS["unknown", #> BASEGEOGCRS["unknown", #> DATUM["North American Datum 1983", #> ELLIPSOID["GRS 1980",6378137,298.257222101, #> LENGTHUNIT["metre",1]], #> ID["EPSG",6269]], #> PRIMEM["Greenwich",0, #> ANGLEUNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433], #> ID["EPSG",8901]]], #> CONVERSION["unknown", #> METHOD["Transverse Mercator", #> ID["EPSG",9807]], #> PARAMETER["Latitude of natural origin",42.8333333333333, #> ANGLEUNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433], #> ID["EPSG",8801]], #> PARAMETER["Longitude of natural origin",-70.1666666666667, #> ANGLEUNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433], #> ID["EPSG",8802]], #> PARAMETER["Scale factor at natural origin",0.999966666666667, #> SCALEUNIT["unity",1], #> ID["EPSG",8805]], #> PARAMETER["False easting",900000, #> LENGTHUNIT["metre",1], #> ID["EPSG",8806]], #> PARAMETER["False northing",0, #> LENGTHUNIT["metre",1], #> ID["EPSG",8807]]], #> CS[Cartesian,2], #> AXIS["(E)",east, #> ORDER[1], #> LENGTHUNIT["metre",1, #> ID["EPSG",9001]]], #> AXIS["(N)",north, #> ORDER[2], #> LENGTHUNIT["metre",1, #> ID["EPSG",9001]]]] ``` El lun, 22 nov 2021 a las 20:11, Ben Tupper (<btup...@bigelow.org>) escribió: > Hello, > > I have a spatial mesh that provides the following CRS. > > proj <- "proj=tmerc +datum=NAD83 +lon_0=-70d10 lat_0=42d50 > k=.9999666666666667 x_0=900000 y_0=0" > > To use this with the sf package it must be formed as Well Known Text > or a EPSG code. In this particular case there is no EPSG code in the > registry. > > My current workflow so I can use this data in sf is to leverage > showWKT() from the rgdal package to cast the proj string to WKT. The > following message is printed when the packages is loaded. > > > Please note that rgdal will be retired by the end of 2023, plan > transition to sf/stars/terra functions using GDAL and PROJ at your earliest > convenience. > > > rgdal::showWKT(proj) |> sf::st_crs(wkt) > > #> Coordinate Reference System: > #> User input: > > PROJCS["unknown",GEOGCS["unknown",DATUM["North_American_Datum_1983",SPHEROID["GRS > > 1980",6378137,298.257222101,AUTHORITY["EPSG","7019"]],AUTHORITY["EPSG","6269"]],PRIMEM["Greenwich",0,AUTHORITY["EPSG","8901"]],UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433,AUTHORITY["EPSG","9122"]]],PROJECTION["Transverse_Mercator"],PARAMETER["latitude_of_origin",42.8333333333333],PARAMETER["central_meridian",-70.1666666666667],PARAMETER["scale_factor",0.999966666666667],PARAMETER["false_easting",900000],PARAMETER["false_northing",0],UNIT["metre",1,AUTHORITY["EPSG","9001"]],AXIS["Easting",EAST],AXIS["Northing",NORTH]] > #> wkt: > #> PROJCRS["unknown", > #> BASEGEOGCRS["unknown", > #> DATUM["North American Datum 1983", > #> ELLIPSOID["GRS 1980",6378137,298.257222101, > #> LENGTHUNIT["metre",1]], > #> ID["EPSG",6269]], > #> PRIMEM["Greenwich",0, > #> ANGLEUNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433], > #> ID["EPSG",8901]]], > #> CONVERSION["unnamed", > #> METHOD["Transverse Mercator", > #> ID["EPSG",9807]], > #> PARAMETER["Latitude of natural origin",42.8333333333333, > #> ANGLEUNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433], > #> ID["EPSG",8801]], > #> PARAMETER["Longitude of natural origin",-70.1666666666667, > #> ANGLEUNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433], > #> ID["EPSG",8802]], > #> PARAMETER["Scale factor at natural origin",0.999966666666667, > #> SCALEUNIT["unity",1], > #> ID["EPSG",8805]], > #> PARAMETER["False easting",900000, > #> LENGTHUNIT["metre",1], > #> ID["EPSG",8806]], > #> PARAMETER["False northing",0, > #> LENGTHUNIT["metre",1], > #> ID["EPSG",8807]]], > #> CS[Cartesian,2], > #> AXIS["easting",east, > #> ORDER[1], > #> LENGTHUNIT["metre",1, > #> ID["EPSG",9001]]], > #> AXIS["northing",north, > #> ORDER[2], > #> LENGTHUNIT["metre",1, > #> ID["EPSG",9001]]]] > > In the spirit of not leaving things to the last minute (that's never > happened before!), what are the current options for converting proj > strings to WKT that don’t use rgdal? > > Cheers and thanks, > Ben > > -- > Ben Tupper (he/him) > Bigelow Laboratory for Ocean Science > East Boothbay, Maine > http://www.bigelow.org/ > https://eco.bigelow.org > > _______________________________________________ > R-sig-Geo mailing list > R-sig-Geo@r-project.org > https://stat.ethz.ch/mailman/listinfo/r-sig-geo > -- Have a nice day! [[alternative HTML version deleted]] _______________________________________________ R-sig-Geo mailing list R-sig-Geo@r-project.org https://stat.ethz.ch/mailman/listinfo/r-sig-geo