The extent of this one is 70, 80, 10, 20
Later versions of GDAL determine this automatically (I'm not sure when) rast("VNP46A3.A2018091.h25v07.001.2021125122857.h5") class : SpatRaster dimensions : 2400, 2400, 26 (nrow, ncol, nlyr) resolution : 0.004166667, 0.004166667 (x, y) extent : 70, 80, 10, 20 (xmin, xmax, ymin, ymax) coord. ref. : lon/lat Unknown datum based upon the GRS 1980 Authalic Sphere ellipsoid sources : VNP46A3.A2018091.h25v07.001.2021125122857.h5://AllAngle_Composite_Snow_Covered VNP46A3.A2018091.h25v07.001.2021125122857.h5://AllAngle_Composite_Snow_Covered_Num VNP46A3.A2018091.h25v07.001.2021125122857.h5://AllAngle_Composite_Snow_Covered_Quality ... and 23 more source(s) varnames : AllAngle_Composite_Snow_Covered AllAngle_Composite_Snow_Covered_Num AllAngle_Composite_Snow_Covered_Quality ... Be very careful with canned steps to "fix" georeferencing, make sure it needs fixing and check that it's right. Ultimately the best way to "fix" it is to go to the source of the code that interfaces the data, which here is GDAL and report there - but clearly that's been updated from whatever version was in use on stackoverflow. Cheers, Mike . On Sun, Sep 10, 2023 at 1:17 AM Nikolaos Tziokas <nikos.tzio...@gmail.com> wrote: > I downloaded NASA's Black Marble monthly nighttime light NTL data, VNP46A3 > < > https://ladsweb.modaps.eosdis.nasa.gov/missions-and-measurements/products/VNP46A3/ > >. > In a previous question > < > https://gis.stackexchange.com/questions/466571/extent-not-found-on-nasas-black-marble-monthly-images-how-to-set-it/466574?noredirect=1#comment761916_466574 > > > of mine the reprojection worked perfectly but now it seems that it doesn't. > For example, I wanted to download NTL data for the city of Mumbai, India. > After reprojecting the NTL (product 5 (All_Angles_Snow_Free) from the .h5) > the result is attached here > <https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1V115zpdU2-5fXssI6iWv_F6aNu4E5qA7 > >. > > At the bottom if the image is a shp of Mumbai (downloaded from GADM) and > the red circle in the top indicates where Mumbai is in the NTL image. > Clearly something's not right. > > I downloaded the image from here > < > https://ladsweb.modaps.eosdis.nasa.gov/missions-and-measurements/products/VNP46A3/ > > > (LAADS-DAAC, Level-1 and Atmosphere Archive & Distribution System > Distributed Active Archive Center). The code I used to extract the NTL > radiance image is: > > library(terra) > > wd <- "path/" > > r <- rast(paste0(wd, "VNP46A3.A2018091.h25v07.001.2021125122857.h5")) > crs(r) <- "epsg:4326" > > 2400*(15/(60*60)) > > h = 25 > v = 7 > > ext(r) = c(-180+h*10,-180+(h+1)*10, (v-2)*10,(v-1)*10) > > ntl <- r[[5]] > > writeRaster(ntl, paste0(wd, "ntl.tif"), overwrite = TRUE) > > Why the code worked perfectly in the previous question and now it doesn't? > From here > <https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1V115zpdU2-5fXssI6iWv_F6aNu4E5qA7> > you can download the .h5 image if you don't want to use NASA's website. I > am using R 4.3.1 and RStudio 2023.06.2+561. > > -- > Tziokas Nikolaos > Cartographer > > Tel:(+44)07561120302 > LinkedIn <http://linkedin.com/in/nikolaos-tziokas-896081130> > > [[alternative HTML version deleted]] > > _______________________________________________ > R-sig-Geo mailing list > R-sig-Geo@r-project.org > https://stat.ethz.ch/mailman/listinfo/r-sig-geo > -- Michael Sumner Software and Database Engineer Australian Antarctic Division Hobart, Australia e-mail: mdsum...@gmail.com [[alternative HTML version deleted]] _______________________________________________ R-sig-Geo mailing list R-sig-Geo@r-project.org https://stat.ethz.ch/mailman/listinfo/r-sig-geo