Dear all,
[…] As I understand the history (which is to say, far less than Prof. Garnett), it is this sort of prohibition on "sectarian control or influence" over government funds that was, at least in part and in some jurisdictions, animated by anti-Catholic animus.
 
But that is not the constitutional provision that was the genesis of the statute at issue in Davey.
 
Instead, the "divinity major" statute was an attempt to implement a particular "no funding of religious instruction" prohibition in the second relevant constitutional provision, Article I, section 11, which reads as follows:
 
"Religious Freedom. Absolute freedom of conscience in all matters of religious sentiment, belief and worship, shall be guaranteed to every individual, and no one shall be molested or disturbed in person or property on account of religion; but the liberty of conscience hereby secured shall not be so construed as to excuse acts of licentiousness or justify practices inconsistent with the peace and safety of the state. No public money or property shall be appropriated for or applied to any religious worship, exercise or instruction, or the support of any religious establishment.  Provided, however, That this article shall not be so construed as to forbid the employment by the state of a chaplain for such of the state custodial, correctional, and mental institutions, or by a county's or public hospital district's hospital, health care facility, or hospice, as in the discretion of the legislature may seem justified. No religious qualification shall be required for any public office or employment, nor shall any person be incompetent as a witness or juror, in consequence of his opinion on matters of religion, nor be questioned in any court of justice touching his religious belief to affect the weight of his testimony."
 
This Amendment was not required by the Enabling Act.  The title and the first sentence plainly were not animated by religious animus -- they find their genesis and inspiration in the federal Free Exercise Clause and similar tenets of religious freedom.