Dear all,
[…] He is, instread, "shock[ed]" by the "grossly mistaken assertion that such [anti-Catholic] views had no role in . . . relation to the Washington provisions at issue," and by "the Court's naked assertion that the relevant Washington provisions, unlike the proposed Blaine Amendment proper, owe nothing to anti-Catholicism."
 
There is definitely a disconnect here, and I would genuinely welcome clarification.
 
There are two pertinent Washington Constitutional provisions, both of which were included in the original Washington Constitution.
 
The first, Article IX, section 4, provides that "[a]ll schools maintained and supported wholly or in part by the public funds shall be forever free from sectarian control or influence."  Such a provision certainly was the result of the federal enabling Act of 1889, which required the state constitution to include a provision "for the establishment and maintenance of systems of public schools, which shall be ... free from sectarian control."