I just took a quick look at the briefs and decision below.  Unless I missed
[…] >>> here), and (ii) the principal uses of the $$ are not for activities that
>>> involve "inherently religious" matters.  And that--a holding that the EC
>>> does not categorically prohibit direct funding to churches--would be fairly
>>> momentous, no?  (even if we've all been expecting it since SOC left the
>>> Court)
>>>
>>> On Fri, Jan 15, 2016 at 8:32 PM, Ira Lupu <icl...@law.gwu.edu> wrote:
>>>
>>>> According to the 8th Circuit opinion,
>>>> http://www.scotusblog.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/11/trinity-op-below.pdf,
>>>> the Missouri Constitution (Article I, Section 7) specifically provides
>>>> that “no money shall ever be taken from the public treasury, directly or
>>>> indirectly, in aid of any church, section or denomination of religion.” The
>>>> opinion says the Church's application, under this program for playground
>>>> resurfacing funds, ranked 5th (and there was money for 14) but was denied
>>>> under that state constitutional provision.
>>>>