Some of you may be familiar with the *Washington v. Arlene's Flowers* case,
[…] marriages.  (She agreed to provide the raw materials for the
arrangements--the flowers and such--but not to have her shop do the
arranging.)

The Washington Attorney General sued Arlene's Flowers, seeking an
injunction against such discrimination in the future.  (Ingersoll and Freed
also sued, seeking nominal damages for the costs they incurred when
Stutzman refused to serve them.)  The principal basis for the suit is a
claim of discrimination on the basis of sexual orientation, prohibited by
the Washington Law Against Discrimination (WLAD), RCW 49.60.215, which
provides that "It shall be an unfair practice for any person or the
person's agent or employee to commit an act which *directly or indirectly*
results in *any* distinction, restriction, or discrimination, . . . or the
refusing or withholding from any person the admission, patronage, *custom*,
presence, frequenting, dwelling, staying, or lodging in any place of public
resort, accommodation, assemblage, or amusement."  The forms of prohibited
discrimination are listed in RCW 49.60.030:  "The right to be free from
discrimination because of race, creed, color, national origin, sex,
honorably discharged veteran or military status, *sexual orientation*, or