On Aug 23, 2007, at 8:39 PM, Michael L. Davis wrote:

>
> Hi,
>
> So I touch'ed  prototype-compressed.js (to get rid of the 403) and  
> we get:
>
>  [0] GET /startpage/scripts/prototype-compressed.js HTTP/1.1
>  [0] Remote-IP: 75.71.75.22:3697
>  [0] User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US;
> rv:1.8.1.6) Gecko/20070725 Firefox/2.0.0.6
>  [0] Accept: */*
>  [0] Accept-Language: en-us,en;q=0.5
>  [0] Accept-Encoding: gzip,deflate
>  [0] Accept-Charset: ISO-8859-1,utf-8;q=0.7,*;q=0.7
>  [0] Keep-Alive: 300
>  [0] Connection: keep-alive
>  [0] If-Modified-Since: Wed, 15 Aug 2007 21:22:02 GMT
>  [0] If-None-Match: "831XFs4IZoh"
>  [0] Cache-Control: max-age=0
>  [0] HTTP/1.1 200 OK
>  [0] ETag: "8UCDSWLScH5"
>  [0] Last-Modified: Fri, 24 Aug 2007 01:28:45 GMT
>  [0] Accept-Ranges: bytes
>  [0] Cache-Control: max-age=5
>  [0] Expires: Fri, 24 Aug 2007 01:28:57 GMT
>  [0] Content-Type: application/x-javascript
>  [0] Content-Length: 52498
>  [0] write-chunk(16384)

Thanks.  I've filed a bug at http://bugs.caucho.com/view.php? 
id=1972.    That looks like it should be compressable, but it's not  
getting compressed.

-- Scott

>  AutoCommitWriteBlock[Store[2],2] create
>  db-block remove AutoCommitWriteBlock[Store[2],2]
>  AutoCommitWriteBlock[Store[2],2] create
>  db-block remove AutoCommitWriteBlock[Store[2],2]
>  [0] write-chunk(16384)
>  AutoCommitWriteBlock[Store[2],2] create
>  db-block remove AutoCommitWriteBlock[Store[2],2]
>  AutoCommitWriteBlock[Store[2],2] create
>  db-block remove AutoCommitWriteBlock[Store[2],2]
>  [0] write-chunk(16384)
>  AutoCommitWriteBlock[Store[2],2] create
>  db-block remove AutoCommitWriteBlock[Store[2],2]
>  AutoCommitWriteBlock[Store[2],2] create
>  db-block remove AutoCommitWriteBlock[Store[2],2]
>  AutoCommitWriteBlock[Store[2],2] create
>  db-block remove AutoCommitWriteBlock[Store[2],2]
>  caching: /startpage/scripts/prototype-compressed.js  
> etag="8UCDSWLScH5"
> length=52498
>  [0] keepalive
>  [0] keepalive (select)
>
> The 'write-chunk(16284)' looks like it is trying to do something - but
> FireBug and that website that sends HEAD instead of GET both report  
> 53K.
> If someone can convince me that FireBug is just plain wrong  (tho it
> correctly reports on Windows XP) ...
>
> OK. Maybe FireBug et. al. ARE wrong. I opened a fresh FireFox window
> over dialup and it took 27 seconds (a page refresh then took 2  
> seconds)
> , 1/3 the time that the websiteoptimization.com site said it should  
> and
> 1/2 the time a back-of-the-envelope calculation indicated. And given
> that the JS is most of the bytes going over the line, I now think that
> it IS being compressed but incorrectly reported on.
>
> So, uh, I will continue to investigate, but I am afraid I have  
> bothered
> everybody needlessly. Thanks for your help!
> Mike.
>
>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> resin-interest mailing list
> resin-interest@caucho.com
> http://maillist.caucho.com/mailman/listinfo/resin-interest



_______________________________________________
resin-interest mailing list
resin-interest@caucho.com
http://maillist.caucho.com/mailman/listinfo/resin-interest

Reply via email to