Thomas Jefferson, in a letter to James Madison, said, "A bill of rights is what the people are entitled to against every government on earth, general and particular. ..." Again, in his First Inaugural Address, he included among the, "essential principles of our government ...a well disciplined Militia [and] the supremacy of the civil over the military authority: ...and should we wander from [these principles] in moments of error and alarm, let us hasten to retrace our steps and to regain the road which alone leads to peace, liberty, and safety." 18 USCS, Section 1385 - "Use of Army and Air Force as posse comitatus - Whoever, except in cases and under circumstances expressly authorized by the constitution or Act of Congress, willfully uses any part of the Army or the Air Force as a posses comitatus or otherwise to execute the laws shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than two years, or both." (added Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, Section 18(a), 70 A Stat. 626; June 25, 1959, P.L. 86-70, Section 17(d), 73 Stat. 144.) We the people, the citizenry, have both a right and a responsibility, a duty, individually and collectively, to keep and bear arms, in order to defend ourselves against all