A voter might well have concluded that a mark to the right of the Gore box was a vote for Gore even though, also being left of the Buchanan box, it would be a vote for Buchanan if the mark was off-center. But the issue is not solely that the ballot form was confusing. It is illegal by Florida statutes designed to eliminate the confusion that infected this election. Section 101.560 of Florida law states: "When an electronic or electromechanical voting system" is used, "the ballot information shall . . . be in the order of arrangement provided for paper ballots." Section 101.27(3) repeats the same requirement. Section 101.151 states what these requirements are. They include: "To vote for a candidate whose name is printed on the ballot place a cross [x] mark in the blank space at the right of the name of the candidate. . . ." Still another provision of Florida law, Section 101.5609(6), also makes clear Florida's concern about such confusion, requiring the voting squares to be consistently on the same side of each candidate's name.