RE: Religious accommodation schemes and discriminatory practices
[…] religious objections to same-sex marriages.  (She agreed to provide the raw 
materials for the arrangements--the flowers and such--but not to have her shop 
do the arranging.)

The Washington Attorney General sued Arlene's Flowers, seeking an injunction 
against such discrimination in the future.  (Ingersoll and Freed also sued, 
seeking nominal damages for the costs they incurred when Stutzman refused to 
serve them.)  The principal basis for the suit is a claim of discrimination on 
the basis of sexual orientation, prohibited by the Washington Law Against 
Discrimination (WLAD), RCW 49.60.215, which provides that "It shall be an 
unfair practice for any person or the person's agent or employee to commit an 
act which directly or indirectly results in any distinction, restriction, or 
discrimination, . . . or the refusing or withholding from any person the 
admission, patronage, custom, presence, frequenting, dwelling, staying, or 
lodging in any place of public resort, accommodation, assemblage, or 
amusement."  The forms of prohibited discrimination are listed in RCW 
49.60.030:  "The right to be free from discrimination because of race, creed, 
color, national origin, sex, honorably discharged veteran or military status, 
sexual orientation, or the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical