-Caveat Lector-
[…] >the outcome. If the Florida legislature tried to appoint electors in
 >place of election procedures, there would an immediate legal basis for
 >having these electors thrown out because of the violation of Federal
 >law.
 >
 >Feeney's lawyers argue, "If a State's election 'has failed to make a
 >choice' that is timely and conforms with pre-existing law, then 3
 >U.S.C. Sect. 2 recognizes that appointment of Electors by the State
 >Legislature is proper." A superficial reading by someone unfamiliar
 >with legal language might lead to this misreading of Section 2, which
 >states: "Whenever any State has held an election for the purpose of
 >choosing electors, and has failed to make a choice on the day
 >prescribed by law, the electors may be appointed on a subsequent day
 >in such a manner as the legislature of such State may direct."
 >
 >However, this provision exists not to allow state legislators to
 >overturn a contested election, but to provide an option in case of a
 >tie. Because federal law normally bans any election held after the
 >designated election day, this provision is necessary to allow a