Re: Questionnaire

2017-02-16 Thread rumbu via Digitalmars-d-announce
On Wednesday, 8 February 2017 at 18:27:57 UTC, Ilya Yaroshenko wrote: 1. Why your company uses D? a. D is the best b. We like D c. I like D and my company allowed me to use D d. My head like D e. Because marketing reasons f. Because my company can be more efficient with D for some

Re: Questionnaire

2017-02-15 Thread Arun Chandrasekaran via Digitalmars-d-announce
On Wednesday, 8 February 2017 at 18:27:57 UTC, Ilya Yaroshenko wrote: 1. Why your company uses D? a. D is the best b. We like D c. I like D and my company allowed me to use D d. My head like D e. Because marketing reasons f. Because my company can be more efficient with D for some

Re: Questionnaire

2017-02-12 Thread Xavier Bigand via Digitalmars-d-announce
Le 08/02/2017 à 19:27, Ilya Yaroshenko a écrit : I can answer for the product on which I am working (Home Design 3D), others are video games made with Unity which is imposed by the editor. On Home Design 3D the development teams have the choice of technologies to use, but we have to convince

Re: Questionnaire

2017-02-11 Thread Igor Shirkalin via Digitalmars-d-announce
On Wednesday, 8 February 2017 at 18:27:57 UTC, Ilya Yaroshenko wrote: 1. a + d + new projects 2. C++ + Python 3. Beacause of D strength with LDC 4. Have you use one of the following Mir projects in production: No. The lack of numeric methods. To Ilya personally: if you try to realize

Re: Questionnaire

2017-02-11 Thread aberba via Digitalmars-d-announce
On Wednesday, 8 February 2017 at 18:27:57 UTC, Ilya Yaroshenko wrote: 1. Why your company uses D? a. D is the best b. We like D c. I like D and my company allowed me to use D d. My head like D e. Because marketing reasons f. Because my company can be more efficient with D for some

Re: Questionnaire

2017-02-11 Thread Dmitry Olshansky via Digitalmars-d-announce
On 2/11/17 5:04 AM, bachmeier wrote: On Friday, 10 February 2017 at 23:02:38 UTC, Dmitry Olshansky wrote: Go - they value simplicity and robust run-time (Go's GC breaks news with sub-milisecond pauses on large heaps). The sheer complexity of D is enough for it to be a hard sell, D's GC is coup

Re: Questionnaire

2017-02-10 Thread bachmeier via Digitalmars-d-announce
On Friday, 10 February 2017 at 23:02:38 UTC, Dmitry Olshansky wrote: Go - they value simplicity and robust run-time (Go's GC breaks news with sub-milisecond pauses on large heaps). The sheer complexity of D is enough for it to be a hard sell, D's GC is coup de grace. I have never understood

Re: Questionnaire

2017-02-10 Thread Dmitry Olshansky via Digitalmars-d-announce
On 2/8/17 7:27 PM, Ilya Yaroshenko wrote: 1. Why your company uses D? a. D is the best b. We like D c. I like D and my company allowed me to use D d. My head like D e. Because marketing reasons f. Because my company can be more efficient with D for some tasks then with any other

Re: Questionnaire

2017-02-10 Thread Guillaume Piolat via Digitalmars-d-announce
On Wednesday, 8 February 2017 at 18:27:57 UTC, Ilya Yaroshenko wrote: 1. Why your company uses D? The only other real alternative (everyone using it) in my field was C++, and I have worked in a variety of C++ codebases. For me it's not a productive language and lead to inflexible programs

Re: Questionnaire

2017-02-10 Thread Claude via Digitalmars-d-announce
1. Why your company uses D? My company does not use D. If I had the time, I really think I could integrate D into our build system, probably forcing it a bit: "Oh and by the way, that new library I wrote happens to be written in D..." (We have Vala in our build system, how worse could it

Re: Questionnaire

2017-02-09 Thread Nicholas Wilson via Digitalmars-d-announce
On Thursday, 9 February 2017 at 17:28:47 UTC, jmh530 wrote: I would probably say libraries is most important. Mir is a great advance. I've been applauding your work all the way through. There are two things that I think Mir needs most (and we've talked about them before as things you were

Re: Questionnaire

2017-02-09 Thread bachmeier via Digitalmars-d-announce
On Thursday, 9 February 2017 at 18:38:32 UTC, John Colvin wrote: On Thursday, 9 February 2017 at 18:34:44 UTC, bachmeier wrote: On Thursday, 9 February 2017 at 17:28:47 UTC, jmh530 wrote: Other stuff I would find useful: 1) R integration (I know someone's done work on this, but it's hard to

Re: Questionnaire

2017-02-09 Thread John Colvin via Digitalmars-d-announce
On Thursday, 9 February 2017 at 18:34:44 UTC, bachmeier wrote: On Thursday, 9 February 2017 at 17:28:47 UTC, jmh530 wrote: Other stuff I would find useful: 1) R integration (I know someone's done work on this, but it's hard to find and I don't remember if it works on Windows. Really just

Re: Questionnaire

2017-02-09 Thread bachmeier via Digitalmars-d-announce
On Thursday, 9 February 2017 at 17:28:47 UTC, jmh530 wrote: Other stuff I would find useful: 1) R integration (I know someone's done work on this, but it's hard to find and I don't remember if it works on Windows. Really just needs a champion) Me. The latest version is here:

Re: Questionnaire

2017-02-09 Thread jmh530 via Digitalmars-d-announce
On Thursday, 9 February 2017 at 16:33:18 UTC, bachmeier wrote: Make extensions that others can use within their current workflow, and they will use it. Leave it as a Dub package and they won't touch it. You've done a lot of good work, but it's kind of a dead end to target the standalone D

Re: Questionnaire

2017-02-09 Thread jmh530 via Digitalmars-d-announce
On Wednesday, 8 February 2017 at 18:27:57 UTC, Ilya Yaroshenko wrote: 1. Why your company uses D? a. D is the best b. We like D c. I like D and my company allowed me to use D d. My head like D e. Because marketing reasons f. Because my company can be more efficient with D for some

Re: Questionnaire

2017-02-09 Thread bachmeier via Digitalmars-d-announce
On Wednesday, 8 February 2017 at 18:27:57 UTC, Ilya Yaroshenko wrote: 2. Have you use one of the following Mir projects in production: a. https://github.com/libmir/mir b. https://github.com/libmir/mir-algorithm c. https://github.com/libmir/mir-cpuid d.

Re: Questionnaire

2017-02-09 Thread Paulo Pinto via Digitalmars-d-announce
On Wednesday, 8 February 2017 at 18:27:57 UTC, Ilya Yaroshenko wrote: 1. Why your company uses D? a. D is the best b. We like D c. I like D and my company allowed me to use D d. My head like D e. Because marketing reasons f. Because my company can be more efficient with D for some

Re: Questionnaire

2017-02-09 Thread Mike via Digitalmars-d-announce
On Thursday, 9 February 2017 at 10:38:11 UTC, Johannes Pfau wrote: But OTOH I'm an electrical engineer as well ;-) Haha! Then this (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=D7Sd8A6_fYU=youtu.be=2389) is for you ;-) "What we know is that C code will compile all sorts of bugs, more so than most

Re: Questionnaire

2017-02-09 Thread Johannes Pfau via Digitalmars-d-announce
Am Wed, 08 Feb 2017 21:41:24 + schrieb Mike : > On Wednesday, 8 February 2017 at 18:27:57 UTC, Ilya Yaroshenko > wrote: > > 1. Why your company uses D? > > We don't use D. > > > 2. Does your company uses C/C++, Java, Scala, Go, Rust? > > C/C++. Currently exploring

Re: Questionnaire

2017-02-09 Thread Satoshi via Digitalmars-d-announce
1. Why your company uses D? I can use D only for very small apps in my job. My own project use D because it was the best language what I found when I started developing OS from scratch 5 years ago. 2. Does your company uses C/C++, Java, Scala, Go, Rust? We use C/C++, Java 3. If yes,

Re: Questionnaire

2017-02-09 Thread Ola Fosheim Grøstad via Digitalmars-d-announce
On Wednesday, 8 February 2017 at 21:41:24 UTC, Mike wrote: * "Minimal Runtime" is the building block of systems programming. If this is not a core feature of a language, it will never compete with C. Systems programmers in my field need to incrementally opt-in to features in a pay-as-you-go

Re: Questionnaire

2017-02-08 Thread Chris Wright via Digitalmars-d-announce
On Wed, 08 Feb 2017 18:27:57 +, Ilya Yaroshenko wrote: > 1. Why your company uses D? You might have specified that this questionnaire is only for people who use D at work. I use D for small utilities to help in development. For instance, I used vibe.d to compare performance with ot

Re: Questionnaire

2017-02-08 Thread Dsby via Digitalmars-d-announce
On Wednesday, 8 February 2017 at 18:27:57 UTC, Ilya Yaroshenko wrote: 1. Why your company uses D? a. D is the best b. We like D c. I like D and my company allowed me to use D d. My head like D e. Because marketing reasons f. Because my company can be more efficient with D for some

Re: Questionnaire

2017-02-08 Thread Moritz Maxeiner via Digitalmars-d-announce
On Wednesday, 8 February 2017 at 18:27:57 UTC, Ilya Yaroshenko wrote: 1. Why your company uses D? a. D is the best b. We like D c. I like D and my company allowed me to use D d. My head like D e. Because marketing reasons f. Because my company can be more efficient with D for some

Re: Questionnaire

2017-02-08 Thread Mike via Digitalmars-d-announce
On Wednesday, 8 February 2017 at 22:52:36 UTC, bpr wrote: On Wednesday, 8 February 2017 at 21:41:24 UTC, Mike wrote: Suggesting D would be an exercise in futility, unless I can create a notable project in D in my spare time that demonstrates its advantages and appeal to the masses. I tried

Re: Questionnaire

2017-02-08 Thread Nicholas Wilson via Digitalmars-d-announce
On Wednesday, 8 February 2017 at 18:27:57 UTC, Ilya Yaroshenko wrote: All my current D project are finished. Probably I will use other languages for production this year, Java/Go/whatever. N... I Guess I'll have to try to convince you to help with DCompute once the necessary compiler

Re: Questionnaire

2017-02-08 Thread bpr via Digitalmars-d-announce
On Wednesday, 8 February 2017 at 21:41:24 UTC, Mike wrote: Suggesting D would be an exercise in futility, unless I can create a notable project in D in my spare time that demonstrates its advantages and appeal to the masses. I tried to do this 2 years ago, but D failed me, primarily due to

Re: Questionnaire

2017-02-08 Thread Mike via Digitalmars-d-announce
On Wednesday, 8 February 2017 at 18:27:57 UTC, Ilya Yaroshenko wrote: 1. Why your company uses D? We don't use D. 2. Does your company uses C/C++, Java, Scala, Go, Rust? C/C++. Currently exploring Rust. 3. If yes, what the reasons to do not use D instead? * The powers that be in my

Re: Questionnaire

2017-02-08 Thread Nick Sabalausky via Digitalmars-d-announce
On 02/08/2017 01:27 PM, Ilya Yaroshenko wrote: 1. Why your company uses D? a. D is the best b. We like D c. I like D and my company allowed me to use D d. My head like D e. Because marketing reasons f. Because my company can be more efficient with D for some tasks then with

Re: Questionnaire

2017-02-08 Thread Ilya Yaroshenko via Digitalmars-d-announce
Plus, it can be enchanted during the GSoC 2017. EDIT: enhanced

Questionnaire

2017-02-08 Thread Ilya Yaroshenko via Digitalmars-d-announce
1. Why your company uses D? a. D is the best b. We like D c. I like D and my company allowed me to use D d. My head like D e. Because marketing reasons f. Because my company can be more efficient with D for some tasks then with any other system language 2. Does your company uses