Re: [Emc-users] Milling setup question

2017-03-31 Thread Drew Rogge
On 3/31/17 2:00 AM, andy pugh wrote: > On 31 March 2017 at 04:02, Drew Rogge wrote: > >> place the part on the base and machine large face > Initially the base will have a casting draft on it, so isn't > perpendicular to the large flat face. The large flat face is the mould

Re: [Emc-users] Milling setup question

2017-03-31 Thread Gene Heskett
On Friday 31 March 2017 11:35:32 andy pugh wrote: > On 31 March 2017 at 14:45, Gene Heskett wrote: > > Humm, does that boring head have an automatic feed per rev? > > Yes, it's one of my Wohlhaupters. I can smell the pile of EU's from here. But it sure adds to the

Re: [Emc-users] Milling setup question

2017-03-31 Thread andy pugh
On 31 March 2017 at 14:45, Gene Heskett wrote: > > Humm, does that boring head have an automatic feed per rev? Yes, it's one of my Wohlhaupters. -- atp "A motorcycle is a bicycle with a pandemonium attachment and is designed for the especial use of mechanical geniuses,

Re: [Emc-users] Milling setup question

2017-03-31 Thread Gene Heskett
On Friday 31 March 2017 05:00:30 andy pugh wrote: > On 31 March 2017 at 04:02, Drew Rogge wrote: > > place the part on the base and machine large face > > Initially the base will have a casting draft on it, so isn't > perpendicular to the large flat face. The large flat face

Re: [Emc-users] Milling setup question

2017-03-31 Thread andy pugh
On 31 March 2017 at 04:02, Drew Rogge wrote: > place the part on the base and machine large face Initially the base will have a casting draft on it, so isn't perpendicular to the large flat face. The large flat face is the mould parting line, so should be fairly flat. This

Re: [Emc-users] Milling setup question

2017-03-30 Thread Drew Rogge
I would: place the part on the base and machine large face place part on large face and machine the base and the t-slot. This means that the base and long dim. of the t-slot are perpendicular to the face place part on base and indicate large face to be perpendicular to spindle. This also

Re: [Emc-users] Milling setup question

2017-03-30 Thread Gene Heskett
On Thursday 30 March 2017 15:21:48 John Kasunich wrote: > Why can't it be as 120mm diameter x 5mm thick disk? > > On Thu, Mar 30, 2017, at 09:00 AM, andy pugh wrote: > > On 30 March 2017 at 13:41, Cristian Bontas wrote: > > > You could turn a cylinder that fits

Re: [Emc-users] Milling setup question

2017-03-30 Thread andy pugh
On 30 March 2017 at 20:38, John Kasunich wrote: > Put two t-nuts in the center t-slot, bolt one cylinder down using one of the > nuts in a arbitrary location. Set the part over the cylinder, insert the > second cylinder and slide them apart until the two cylinders are

Re: [Emc-users] Milling setup question

2017-03-30 Thread Ken Strauss
7 3:27 PM > To: emc-users@lists.sourceforge.net > Subject: Re: [Emc-users] Milling setup question > > Elaborating on my own post: > > On Thu, Mar 30, 2017, at 03:21 PM, John Kasunich wrote: > > Why can't it be as 120mm diameter x 5mm thick disk? > > Turn said disk on th

Re: [Emc-users] Milling setup question

2017-03-30 Thread John Kasunich
Yet another possibility: two pieces of matched diameter stock somewhere between 25-50mm diameter (non-critical) and 25-75mm long. Non-critical hole down the center of each one to fit a clamping stud. Put two t-nuts in the center t-slot, bolt one cylinder down using one of the nuts in a

Re: [Emc-users] Milling setup question

2017-03-30 Thread John Kasunich
Elaborating on my own post: On Thu, Mar 30, 2017, at 03:21 PM, John Kasunich wrote: > Why can't it be as 120mm diameter x 5mm thick disk? Turn said disk on the lathe, and bore a concentric but much smaller hole in the center. Then you can indicate to either the hole or a dowel inserted in the

Re: [Emc-users] Milling setup question

2017-03-30 Thread John Kasunich
Why can't it be as 120mm diameter x 5mm thick disk? On Thu, Mar 30, 2017, at 09:00 AM, andy pugh wrote: > On 30 March 2017 at 13:41, Cristian Bontas wrote: > > You could turn a cylinder that fits snugly in the large hole. > > Certainly a possibility, but at 120mm

Re: [Emc-users] Milling setup question

2017-03-30 Thread andy pugh
On 30 March 2017 at 18:56, Gene Heskett wrote: > I would mount the shaft in the hole, or make something that fits snugly, > and could serve as something to indicate for verticality. There is no shaft, there is a 250mm register for the harmonic drive unit. And I can't bolt

Re: [Emc-users] Milling setup question

2017-03-30 Thread Gene Heskett
On Thursday 30 March 2017 07:02:14 andy pugh wrote: > If you have a part with a large bore through the middle, how do you > set up to machine a hole exactly perpendicular to the axis of that > bore? > Similar problem with this taperlock hub I've made, it could tip enough that the shaft it rides

Re: [Emc-users] Milling setup question

2017-03-30 Thread Stuart Stevenson
I think I would put at least two small holes in the face during 2). I might even add an operation at the end to put a small hole in an advantageous location depending on the application and tooling available. This would give you features to align/check whenever you desired. It has been my

Re: [Emc-users] Milling setup question

2017-03-30 Thread andy pugh
On 30 March 2017 at 13:20, Erik Christiansen wrote: > Implicit in my other post is that the bore is machined first, and the > keyway (partially) machined wherever that ends up, with just a knee > elevation to get there. Once aligned, it can be widened or deepened in a >

Re: [Emc-users] Milling setup question

2017-03-30 Thread andy pugh
On 30 March 2017 at 13:41, Cristian Bontas wrote: > You could turn a cylinder that fits snugly in the large hole. Certainly a possibility, but at 120mm quite a big chunk of material to use just as a jig. -- atp "A motorcycle is a bicycle with a pandemonium

Re: [Emc-users] Milling setup question

2017-03-30 Thread Cristian Bontas
Hello You could turn a cylinder that fits snugly in the large hole. Bolt it to the machine table, somewehere to the front (towards you), so that the part will fit over it. Indicate its sides so that the cutter's axis is dead-centered on it. Lock the table, put the part over the cylinder,

Re: [Emc-users] Milling setup question

2017-03-30 Thread Erik Christiansen
On 30.03.17 12:53, andy pugh wrote: > I have been wondering about machining the keyway slot as part of the > first step and making it deep enough at the front face to be able to > probe it. However, I would prefer the freedom to centre the main > mounting bore in the semi-machined casting at step

Re: [Emc-users] Milling setup question

2017-03-30 Thread Erik Christiansen
On 30.03.17 12:02, andy pugh wrote: > My particular setup puzzle is analagous to this, except that I will be > using the horizontal spindle. > > Machining this casting: https://goo.gl/photos/6QhNnqjzRuSJJpva7 > > The order of operations will be, starting with the raw casting: > 1) with the large

Re: [Emc-users] Milling setup question

2017-03-30 Thread andy pugh
On 30 March 2017 at 12:38, Stephen Dubovsky wrote: > Why not swap 2&3? Machine base flat and machine keyway for the table. > Then mount to the table and indicate off the table slot to bore the hole > exactly on center? By default they will be parallel. The slots run the

Re: [Emc-users] Milling setup question

2017-03-30 Thread John Thornton
When you bore the hole can you machine some flats on either side as a reference? JT On 3/30/2017 6:02 AM, andy pugh wrote: > If you have a part with a large bore through the middle, how do you > set up to machine a hole exactly perpendicular to the axis of that > bore? > > I imagine that this

Re: [Emc-users] Milling setup question

2017-03-30 Thread Stephen Dubovsky
Why not swap 2&3? Machine base flat and machine keyway for the table. Then mount to the table and indicate off the table slot to bore the hole exactly on center? By default they will be parallel. On Thu, Mar 30, 2017 at 7:02 AM, andy pugh wrote: > If you have a part with a

[Emc-users] Milling setup question

2017-03-30 Thread andy pugh
If you have a part with a large bore through the middle, how do you set up to machine a hole exactly perpendicular to the axis of that bore? I imagine that this is quite a common problem, so must have a common solution? My particular setup puzzle is analagous to this, except that I will be using